Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a .mim file?

Posted on 1998-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can someone tell me whata .mim file is?  A friend of mine keeps sending me files with this extension.  However, my computer doesn't seem to recognize what this file is.
0
Comment
Question by:bjack8176
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1112602
.mim stands for MIME (Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions)
Look here for further info on MIME formats:

ftp://ftp.demon.co.uk/pub/doc/rfc/rfc1521.txt
or
ftp://ftp.demon.co.uk/pub/doc/rfc/rfc1522.txt

I assume that he sends these files via email ?
Usually browsers like Netscape or email clients like Eudora are able to "understand" MIME format.
The sender usually can senjd emails in two ways: uuencoded or MIME.

What browser/email client do you use ?

Regards
-Stavi-
http://bvlab12.fh-reutlingen.de
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1112603
this site is much better for understanding MIME:

http://www.paladin.demon.co.uk/tag-types/

-Stavi-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sasidhar
ID: 1112604
please tell me the u'r platform
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1112605
You may want to try Winzip. It does decode .mim files.

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjack8176
ID: 1112606
Downloaded Winzip95.  Now am able to unpack these files.
Thanks,
Bob J
0