Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edit menu freeze in Windows Explorer ! (System info too !)

Posted on 1998-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Bugs here we come.
I often experience crashes in Win98 and two specific thnigs happen constantly:
- The system freezes whrn I try to access the "Edit Menu" of windows explorer
- I get an error when I try to run MS's System Info.
Anything I can do ?
0
Comment
Question by:yellow2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1645836
Try Scandisk.
(Double-click My Computer> right-click hard drive icon> Properties> Tools> Check Now...)
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645837
Yellow,

    Replace the explorer.exe file because it might of been corrupted or do a reinstall of 98 to correct corrupt registry/file settings and so forth.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
usaraga earned 380 total points
ID: 1645838
It looks like a registry problem... I had the same problem recently after uninstalling a
few software packages that I didn't need anymore.  It looks like you have to bite
the bullet and re-install Win98 from scratch like I did to resolve the problem.

Thank You MICROSOFT!!!! (sarcasm)

Vince Usaraga
0