Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Control outer application

Posted on 1998-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
 I wanna control the winamp from inside my own delphi app-
lication. The frontend.txt of winamp does provides lots of information concerning WinAPI calls, I've tryed it but got nowhere for the winamp doesn't respond to my call, so how
will I do?
0
Comment
Question by:qingang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:qingang
ID: 1341665
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1341666
I've neither winamp nor frontend.txt on my computer. Please tell me more: What does this program do? In which way do you want to control it? What stands in frontend.txt?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1341667
//tO MADSHI
Winamp is a Program made by Nullsoft that plays MP3(Mpeg layer 3).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duke_n earned 200 total points
ID: 1341668
Here's a component from Delphi Super Page:
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d20free/waint2.zip
didn't use it myself so can't supply further help
0
 

Author Comment

by:qingang
ID: 1341669
duke_n, thank you anyway, but I am not really clear what's the
use of that component you recommended.
0