Solved

Pretty Easy one(I THINK)????

Posted on 1998-10-04
4
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok, I setup a network, got 3 boxes, 2 Linux 1 win98.. Now I set it up so that 1 dials into the internet, and the other 2 can get on the internet through the server. Now here's the question... I have a static ip for the server, now how do I make it so that I can go to the other box's via the web, I mean I can type linuxbox1.whatever.com but I also want to be able to type in linuxbox2.linuxbox1.whatever.com??? So that when I type that in it goes to my server and my server directs it to the linux2 box??? IS IT POSSIBLE??????? More points available if this is NOT an easy question....
0
Comment
Question by:Fiber-Optic
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1587045
No, it is only possible if you have an IP range. If you only have one (global) IP, then only one computer can be visible to the outside world, regardless of their symbolic representation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1587046
use your static IP on a Linux box and use IP masquerading so that you can use the other computer by just using a fake ip.
eg.
linux real-ip
other two computers 192.168.0.* fake ips
gateway the one with the static ip
dns use your ISPs dns servers
MORE: read the information about IP masquerading

-Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fiber-Optic
ID: 1587047
I already did set up, the IP masq, that is how I got the internet to work through the server....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
svindler earned 50 total points
ID: 1587048
What you need is a proxy sevice on linuxbox1. Look for ProxyPass/ProxyPassReverse on Apache (http://www.apache.org). It will give you the possibility to address linuxbox2 as for instance http://linuxbox1.whatever.com/linuxbox2/
linuxbox1 will then forward the request on your lan to linuxbox2 and return the reply to the user.

0