Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SUSE Linux 5.2 PPP with Kde PPP

Posted on 1998-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
It worked before, ive reinstalled linux and now i get the message, pppd died unexpectedly. Ive set up the scripts it connects and then dies when switching to ppp any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:bodger
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zhongbing
ID: 1587049
say more what happened, and you'd better look the system message for it. /var/log/messages
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pestilence earned 200 total points
ID: 1587050
First of all check your /etc/ppp/options file
1) Your speed mentioned in the options file must be excactly the same with the speed configured in kppp!!!! for instance if there is a line in /etc/ppp/options thats says:
115200
then your kppp must be configured with the same speed (this was my problem as well the first time in installed KDE, after a while i found out that matching the speeds wouldn't kill my pppd)
2) check that in the /etc/ppp/options file there isn't a line containing:
lock
If there is one...erase it

0