Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scsi card

Posted on 1998-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Amedia scsi card with a scanner and a cd rom writer attached.  It was working fine, but all of a sudden the scsi got an ! beside it and the cd writer drive disappeared from my computer.  Properties says that the irq ia shared by some other device, but there is no other device with irq 10.  It is shared with IRQ holder for PCI Steering, but there seems to be no way to change PCI steering.  While booting, I see the name ricoh name come up with an ok.   When I look under interrups in the scsi, it says no conflicts.   What is all of this
0
Comment
Question by:fayb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 1645875
fayb, this is not as uncommon as you may think. The easiest and fastest solution is as follows:
1. Go into Control Panel/System/Device Manager and scroll down to the SCSI device, highlight it and click remove. Make sure that the scanner and cd rom writer are removed as well.
2. Click start/shutdown and shut the system down, then physically remove the scsi card from the motherboard.
3. Restart the system and let it boot through completely and check device manager again. Make sure there is no scsi card, scanner or cd rom devices.
4. Again shut down the system and reinstall the scsi card and attach the devices to it making sure that the two devices have different scsi addresses.
5. Restart the system and setup the devices as necessary.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1645876
Go into your bios setup program and under pci devices make irq 10 available to isa, this should cause the pci bus to leave alone the this irq and then your scsi card should work, one of your pci cards is using irq 10 and even though it says there are no conflicts I believe there are.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1645877
Wayne, I would tend to agree if this were not Win98.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:fayb
ID: 1645878
That was a good idea, but it did not work - but it led me to reinstall the ide drivers and that fixed the problem.  Apparently the ide drivers were taking 14 and 15 and also 10.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1645879
The IDE busmastering shouldn't be taking #10, but 14 & 15 are normal. Sometimes, though, 98 makes a mistage with certain motherboards when it sees (what it believes to be) USB and Firewire supported and then assigns IRQ and DMA channels. I'm glad it worked out for you!
0