[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print from Rich Text Box

Posted on 1998-10-04
14
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Dear Experts,
 
     I have a form that has text boxes on top and 2 rich text boxes below. I am trying to print them so that they look exactly like what they look like on screen. Except that the scrollable part in the rich text boxes must also print out. So print form is out.

     What I realised is that when I user richtextbox1.selprint printer.hdc it always start from currentx=0 currenty=0. How can I print the textboxes(like name and address information) first(on top part of page) and print the rich text boxes following below them. I need to use SelPrint because it is the only way to preserve the text formatting I have in the rich text boxes.

    Any takers? Thanks!!

Cheers,
Ching Ping
0
Comment
Question by:chingping
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chingping
ID: 1438031
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1438032
Create a picture box. Use .SelPrint Pic1.hdc, and then use PaintPicture to put the picture box's contents whereever you need
0
 

Author Comment

by:chingping
ID: 1438033
Dear MikeP,
     
      I don't really understand what you are talking about. Can you kindly elaborate a little?

Regards,
Ching Ping
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:chingping
ID: 1438034
Dear MikeP,

     Also on my forms there are checkboxes. How can I print them out together with the Rich Text Boxes and text boxes?

Regards,
Ching Ping
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1438035
Create a picturebox, name in Picture1
Use this code:
Rtf1.SelPrint Picture1.hDc
Printer.PaintPicture picture1.picture, x, y

About the checkboxes, you can place them into a picture box as well, and then use the same method of PaintPicture
0
 

Author Comment

by:chingping
ID: 1438036
Dear MikeP,

     Also on my forms there are checkboxes. How can I print them out together with the Rich Text Boxes and text boxes?

Regards,
Ching Ping
0
 

Author Comment

by:chingping
ID: 1438037
Dear MikeP,

     The first line executed alright
        RichTextBox1.SelPrint Form1.Picture1.hdc
        Printer.PaintPicture Picture1.Picture, 1440, 1440
        Printer.EndDoc

     It bombed at the second line.
     Runtime error '481' Invalid picture.

     Something weird is happening, I cannot get Picture1.hDc
     It always revert me to Picture1.hdc

     Has it anything to do with that?


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1438038
hmm, try Picture1.Image

the case of hDC doesn't matters, vb isn't case sensetice
0
 

Author Comment

by:chingping
ID: 1438039
Dear MikeP,

     Yes picture1.image does not have error but it prints out a grey box. The same size as that shown on screen. If I make the picture box larger the printed grey box will be equally large with the same shape but has got no words in it although I can see the RTF words in the picture box control
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1438040
Try setting .AutoRedraw to True on the picturebox
0
 

Author Comment

by:chingping
ID: 1438041
Dear MikeP,

     It finallt did print out. But as what I had mentioned it only prints out the part equivalent to the size of the picturebox.
     Even if it works, I can use RTB.selprint directly. Unless I can insert text in the picturebox before the RTF and after the RTF right?
     HOw can I combine all! textboxes, RTboxes and checkboxes to print out?

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
happydanny earned 400 total points
ID: 1438042
Dear Ching Ping,

     I can mail you the solution. Email your address to happydanny@hotmail.com

Regards,
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1438043
Bought This Question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jawad_hussain
ID: 2209664
I bought this question too.
0