Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ClarisdsWorks Speadsheet- Can I link data between documents?

Posted on 1998-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am using ClarisWorks 4.0.  Is there any way of linking/transfering data from one document to another?  For example, I have five different speadsheets and I want to list totals from those speadsheets automatically on a sixth spreadsheet or another claris document.  Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:mapeters061697
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1540066
Have you read the help files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapeters061697
ID: 1540067
Yes, I have read the help files.  There is only mentioned ways to link fields within the same document.  I also have reviewed the manual and have found no way to do it.  I have also checked their web site.  All to no avail!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yaelie earned 800 total points
ID: 1540068
After creating your spreadsheet you go to Edit => publishing => create publisher   and save your document. Then you go to the document you want to insert the spreadsheet into and do Edit=> publishint => subscribe to    and find your document. This will keep them linked.

If you need any more help let me know...

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapeters061697
ID: 1540069
Excellent!  Thank you very much.  I would have never figured out that on my own.  I went through the manual but did not notice that!  I was all the way in the back. I knew there had to be a way. Thank you very much!
0