Solved

Downloading audio tracks from the www

Posted on 1998-10-04
17
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
G'day

Anyone know any sites where I can download any recent audio tracks from the internet, purely for evaluation purposes before I go out and umm buy them?

Good on ya mate.
0
Comment
Question by:BoneyM
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1645880
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645881
Boney,

  Try www.cdnow.com.  They let you sample the tracks on new cds and such.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BoneyM
ID: 1645882
Dennis I tried each one of those site, and apart from the fact that a lot of them took me to porn sites with endless clicking of closing each window that opened up, on none of the sites did I find any of the songs from the music charts I was looknig for.

Perhaps you misunderstood me, and thought I was looking for *.wav files that make funny sounds?  I meant songs by rock artists like Bon Jovi, Bryan Adams, Spice Girls etc.  I keep hearing on the radio how you can download songs of the internet to hear off-line.  

Again, Dannkah the site you mentioned did not list any songs I could download.

Have I misheard something or am I going blind in this day and age that I'm not finding what I need?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645883
Boney,

    The site i pointed you to contains samples from cds that you can listen to before you buy.  If you are looking for full songs, i can direct you to plenty of sites that contain them.  The songs you mention of are probably in MP3 format and you will need an mp3 player to listen to them.  Go to this website and download the mp3 player and keep me posted with your progress:

www.winamp.com

Once you have the player, i will direct you to several sites that have full working versions of recent songs that you can download.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1645884
1st -+Goto;
http://www.winamp.com 
and download the mp3 player
then goto
http://mp3.box.sk
this is a mp3 music search engine.
Most of the sites it lists are ftp sites so you will need a FTP program.
You can download one from:
http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/ftp.html

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645885
Jc,

   Thanks for posting my comments as an answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1645886
i think dankh got the right idea when he said that you should go to www.cdnow.com they let you listen to realaudio and clips of nearly all the songs.

did the ad/announcer on the radio explicitly say that you can download the lastest hits from the internet AND save them on your computer for future play? if he did say both of those things, and you do find a site, i think i've been blind for the past two years.

there are legal mp3's going around, but these songs rarely find their way into the top 20's etcetc. if you want to download mp3's in the top 20's, trust me they are illegal.

but if you want to hear top songs, go to www.cdnow.com and listen to them there. you might be able to save the files onto your computer for future listening but i doubt it.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:BoneyM
ID: 1645887
I successfully downloaded the MP3 player thing from that site dankh.  What is MP3?  if you want to take this offline due to the nature of the content I'll understand, otherwise if you could post the web sites you refer to, I'd be most grateful.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645888
Boney,

  I would be more than happy to post the websites as mentioned earlier, but you should reject JCs' answer first so i can post mine.  Afterwhich, you can accept and grade my answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1645889
Goto
http://www.mp3.com/dummies.html
This will answer all your questions about MP3's and the music format.  I still stand by my posted answer above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BoneyM
ID: 1645890
Sorry jc, dankh did post the URL address site first as a comment.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1645891
Why not look at the "Official Bryan Adams" web-site, for "Sound Bites":

http://www.bryanadams.com/bad/general_admission/sound_bites.catalogue


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1645892
As part of the customer agreement, we ask that customer not violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law which would include copyright laws.

Be careful that information you are giving follows these guidelines.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:BoneyM
ID: 1645893
What was simply a curiosity on my part after hearing on the radio and reading in the paper about the above, the matter seems to be one of a sensitive nature.

Someone here obviously was not happy, and decided to be the fuddy duddy and take it one step further to complain.  I shall respect that decision and therefore ask for this thread to be removed before anyone here is accused of breaching any rules or regulations.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645894
Linda,

   Ok, who is the rat, Linda??  :)  

I would be pointing Boney to the right sites---what he does there is his responsibility.  However, if Boney still needs my help (ie reject that answer) i will give him my email and we can take care of business from there.  :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645895
Boney,

   Don't take it so personally.  Some people are just like that, ya know.  

If you are still interested, your answer begins here:

dhatherland@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 100 total points
ID: 1645896
Boney,

   Don't take it so personally.  Some people are just like that, ya know.  

If you are still interested, your answer begins here:

dhatherland@hotmail.com
0