Solved

HP ScanJet 6100C - Need Software in English!!!

Posted on 1998-10-04
33
243 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I bought a HP ScanJet 6100C and it came with the software in German. Is it possible to download the english software? I cannot find it on the HP's site
0
Comment
Question by:sleepwalkie
  • 15
  • 13
  • 2
  • +3
33 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1126210
Here is the Url to site where you will find the drivers.

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/prodhome/sj61cpc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126211
As I said, HP's Site is no help!
I've been to that page before, and the only thing to download is PaperPort patch.

What I need is Driver and Scanning software in English!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1126212
YOu could only get the driver from HP,  they do not have the scanning software to DL... The only option that you have is to email or call HP and ask them to send you new software... This will probably cost you, but there is no other place for you to get it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126213
So what you're saying is that I can't download this, instead I should order it from HP?

Well, I tought maybe there is someone out there who is ready to send me the software I need.

Or...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1126214
If you have the serial # of the scanner you can order DeskScan 2.8 software from the HP site...It will only cost you 19.95 plus 2.95 shipping(assuming your in the US.) This software is not obtainable for free download(I'm going through the same thing).

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1126215
sgenther!!! Isn't that what I just said in my answer?  Or am I just stupid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126216
I meant IS SOMEONE READY TO SEND ME THIS SOFTWARE!?
I know all about HP ordering... and I also know that someone somewhere surely must have it... it only a question of a good will to help... and finally, earn 120 points...

And MasseyM, Yes, you're right, that's exactly what you said... meaning you're not stupid...
:)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1126217
> IS SOMEONE READY TO SEND ME THIS SOFTWARE!?

I would if I could, but that would violate the
"one-user" license which comes with the software,
and that would be illegal.  Given that you have
the German version, contact HP, and offer to
exchange that version for the English version,
and see if they will waive their charges.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126218
Where do you want it emailed?  I don't use it anymore, so I am not breaking any agreement..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126219
ok, here's the mail:   -rg-@usa.net

you send it and you get the points.

thanx!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126220
Your email box is not big enough to handle the entire file (14MB).  So I am breaking it down and sending it to you pieces.  Please confirm when you receive a part so I can send the next.  There are 11 ZIP files about 1.3MB each.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126221
I'm having trouble downloading the first three files that came, I had to download some of them for two or three times, until they were clean, without any Zip errors.

I'm gonna mail you the other places where you can send this big thing...

I will contact you then...

thanx for the effort, man!!!!!    :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126222
ok, you can send another 3 files (disk 4, 5 and 6) to   -rg-@usa.net

thanx!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126223
Ok, I have them at my office.  I'll  send them in the morning, approx 9:00am MST.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126224
ok, no problem... thanx!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126225
Ok, I sent 4,5 & 6 to your usa.net account and the last 3 files (7,8,9) to your rocketmail account.  I will watch for any "undeliverable" messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126226
ok, I will let you know if everything went well...


0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126227
well, I have a problem...

both my accounts are empty, you sure you typed it right?

don't you just hate these all-for-free sites...??

:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126228
Your "rocketmail" account returned a message saying that it can't handle anything over 3MB.  I'll try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126229
ok, thanx, thanx, thanx!!!
send only 1 file to rocketmail, and 3 to usa.net
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126230
I just sent #7 to "rocketmail". #8 and #9 to each of your other "hotmail" accounts (one each).  I am watching again for any returned messages.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126231
We'll "disk 9" is too big for "jsebalj@hotmail.com", so I sent it to the "usa.net" account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126232
I got #7!!!

waiting to see if #8 and #9 appear... no sign of them yet.

what about #5 and #6?


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126233
Disk 8 just got exceed one of the hotmail accounts.  I resent it to the "rocketmail" since the last one to this account worked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126234
Do you happen to have an ICQ account?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126235
check your mail... my uin is in your mailbox...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126236
I got disk 8!!!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126237
Disk 5 is being sent to rocketmail...  Whick one do you still need, 6?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126239
Conklin,

Who are you to intraject like that?  Maybe my day is going pretty slow for a Friday!  Obviously your time isn't worth much either that you just "needed" to throw in your two cents!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126240
Disk #2 has been sent to usa.net....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126241
GOT IT¨!!!

Propose an answer so I could give you the points!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ryans earned 140 total points
ID: 1126242
There are 11 disks...You have them all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1126243
Yes, I have them all, somehow, and don't ask how, :), one of my friends found this piece of software at his home. He used to own HP 6100C, and I thought he might have the software somewhere. And, in the end, he found it.

So, although I know that there are two more files to send, I thought I should let you know so you don't waste your time on sending these files. THANX!!!!!!!!!!!!!


0