Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Audio cd

Posted on 1998-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When i insert an audio cd into my cd-rom i get this error
when trying to play it! I press "play" on the software
i am using to play audio-cd's (the software that came with windows 98) and the cd loads. Then it just pops up (no cd in drive f:)! Some info: I have a cd-burner. 166mhz intel pentium processor, 64mb ram. 24x cd-rom. 2x cd burner. Well.. Hope i get an answer to this problem. THANk YOU!

-FACTION
0
Comment
Question by:faction
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1645897
In which drive are you trying to read the audio CD?
Is it one that you have recorded, or does it fail to read any CDs?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1645898
That is a common problem with the faster CD Drives... YOu see, the CD takes x second to "spin up" to speed while the OS expects the CD to be going as fast as it needs right then and there... There is no fix for this... Just something that is annoying... a workaround may be to slow your CD down (not sure how to do it) to a rate that you can "spin up" to faster.. IE 10-12x.  Righ tnow, nothing really requires more that 10-12x speed anyway...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1645899
yeah like rmarotta, which drive are you trying to read the CD, and are you sure that you have chosen the right drive when you play the CD?

second thing is that your cd-burner has stuffed up somethings. go to www.adaptec.com and download the lastest ASPI drivers. this will most likely solve your problems.

bush
0