Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I made a partition on 2gb. Win98 thinks its 812MB!

Posted on 1998-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When i made a partition on my second harddrive (on the first drive i have a partition on 1.12gb. That one is correct)i made the partition 2gb (my whole 2nd drive). When i right click the drive D: and go to properties it says the drive is only 812MB! And its not wrong information cause it actually IS! But when i check in fdisk. It is 2gb! And 2gb is the correct size. I have now programs/games/music etc.. that takes up around 600MB. And now i only have 200MB left! HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEELP! :)

-faction
0
Comment
Question by:faction
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1645900
What modes are the two drives running?  One 16bit FAT the other 32bit?  NTFS?  Have you tried to repartition your second into 2 1gig drives?  What happens then?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1645901
What modes are the two drives running?  One 16bit FAT the other 32bit?  NTFS?  Have you tried to repartition your second into 2 1gig drives?  What happens then?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Neogenix earned 200 total points
ID: 1645902
If you run fdisk you should see under option 4(Display partition information) under system FAT32 and when you start fdisk it should ask you if it should enable fat32 if not there is a utility in win98 under accesories a disk converter.

If neither of this work try a low level format of just delete the partition on the 2.1GB drive and create the partition again.

Most important: If fdisk does not ask you to enable fat32 before it brings up the menu. There is an other problem. Make the 2.1GB drive your primary drive, disconnect the other drive, delete the partition, make sure your BIOS reports the correct size, make a Win98 bootdisk with fdisk and format, make the partition, format the drive and it should work.

Good luck...
0