[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Disk Low Level Format

Posted on 1998-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Since a lot of mother board doesnt provide hard disk physical format utility any more, I wonder whether there is some programs to do this, which can support hard disk bigger than 8.4 GB, like 9.1 GB, etc.
Can anyone answer my question?  Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:dbrian
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126247
dbrian,
I don't know if there is a size limit, but you can download a low-level format utility (Seagate Format v4) from here:

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/drivers/discfile.shtml

Just enter the parameters for your drive, and it scrubs the drive as many times as you set it for.
Let me know how it goes.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 60 total points
ID: 1126248
The best way is to search the producer of you HD in WWW and search there for a low level format utility.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126249
dbrian,
Any comment?

0