Solved

hard drive probs

Posted on 1998-10-04
8
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
New harddrive installed osr2 a bag of sofware no probs
load mgi software "error writting to drive c data maybe lost".  Data is not lost but same error become more persistant. Quantum 5.1 P100 any ideas I have heard of this error and I think it was DMA have disable but makes it worst?

0
Comment
Question by:irelandone
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126253
Are you running FAT32?
If so, problems like this may occur if you did not reboot after running FDISK when you partitioned the drive.  (Before the drive was formatted)
What does SCANDISK say about the drive?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:irelandone
ID: 1126254
Yes is fat32  the machine was rebooted after fdisk.
scandisk finds no problems with the drive even after complete surface testing
scandisk has been run on the drive serveral times and finds zero problems.

regards

Tom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126255
Tom, have you had any problems booting from the drive?
What is mgi software?

Ralph
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hippy
ID: 1126256
Tom,

You said you have a P100, if you have an older motherboard try switching to PIO mode 3 in the bios, I know this is slower buy hey, if it's reliable then it's better. If this works you may like to update the BIOS to the latest you can find for the board and then put the mode back.

The reason this may work is that some older BIOS's get confused about the new harddrive modes, also early SiS Chpset (501/502/503 three chip chipset) has a bad bug that does this.

Even if it's non SiS, say a VX or something It still may fix the problem.

If you have a CD-ROM drive on the same bus/cable, move it to the spare ide bus, sometimes new IDE hardware has trouble when connected to old IDE hardware, same goes for your old drive, particularly if it's 540MB or less.

Hippy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irelandone
ID: 1126257
for Ralph, No problems booting the drive at this stage.  Mgi Photosuit sorry for being so vague.  
Hippo will try PIO 3 the board is a SI55P AIO  made by ECS Supports two PCI IDE ports up to 4 HDDs, PIO mode 4 and bus mastering DMA.  The drive is UDMA BUT is seen in
PIO 4
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:irelandone
ID: 1126258
Sorry Hippo a little more info which may help
SiS 5511/5512/5513 Chipset
     SMC 37C665(37C669) Multi I/O chip

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hippy earned 50 total points
ID: 1126259
Tom

Here's a couple links that may help with the problem, one is what appears to be the latest IDE drivers that came out for that board, the other is a bios update, check to make sure it's newer than the one you already have.

IDE Driver for SI55P-AIO V1.14B
ftp://ftp.ecs.com.tw/pub/ide/sis551x/551x114b.zip

SI55P_AIO_AWARD_BIOS_VERSION 1.7
http://www.ecs.com.tw/ecs/support/bios/release/si55bios.html

By the way, that chipset supports DMA Transfer modes, but not UDMA, so the mode4 reported by the bios is the best the bios should be able to do. How did the mode 3 test go?

Hippy.

0
 

Author Comment

by:irelandone
ID: 1126260
haven't tried  the mode 3 yet will do so and let you know .

Will also accept the answer hopefully it will work other than that I don't know what else
Thanks for your efforts.
I already know the bios on the machine is 1.6 but the only difference listed in the release notes for 1.7 is support for Pentium 200 , but it cant help hey?

Thanks again

Tom
0