Solved

Installing a 3Com 3C905B-TX

Posted on 1998-10-04
11
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm having trouble insatalling a 3C905B-Tx in an NT Server.  When I install the NIC, the installation process appears to go okay, but then it runs the diagnostics, which fail.  The node address is reported as all zeros and all the diags fail. 3c90xcfg reports that no adapter is installed.  I've downloaded the latest drivers from 3Com.

I've swapped the NIC with one from a Windows 98 machine.  It works fine in the W98 machine and the one from the W98 machine still fails in the server.  I've also swapped PCI slots with the VGA controller.  This would appear to eliminate hardware.

The server hardware is a Micronics Spitfire EX with dual 300Mhz PII cpus and the software is Winnt4.0 service pack 1.
0
Comment
Question by:jewel_9
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1563383
I would get service pack 3, even if it is not determined that service pack 1 is the cause of the NIC problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1563384
Thanks estest, I'm in the process of doing that.  The only problem with that is, that I have another machine at another site with the same configuration that works.  Also service pack 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1563385
Thanks estest, I'm in the process of doing that.  The only problem with that is, that I have another machine at another site with the same configuration that works.  Also service pack 1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1563386
You really need to install SP3 and download the newest 3com drivers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1563387
estest already suggested sp3 and I've already got the latest 3Com drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1563388
I've installed SP3 and still have the same poroblem.  Could it be something to do with plug n play in my CMOS setup?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rwotherspoon
ID: 1563389
As previously mentioned, apply sp3.  Also, make sure that the drivers that you have are version 3.1.  For NT you only need the second diskette from 3com and make sure that you point to OEMsetup.inf, not w95el90x.inf.  You should also reapply sp3 following NIC installation and everything eill work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1563390
rwotherspoon,  I've already done all that
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1563391
If your card installed in shared PCI slot you nedd to move one to another slot there can get own IRQ.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RatBag earned 100 total points
ID: 1563392
You must disable plug and play in BIOS and ensure you are using 3Com 3.1 drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1563393
I was using 3Com 3.15 drivers, but the trick was disable plug'n'play in the BIOS.  Thanks RatBag
0