Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

memory > 64M

Posted on 1998-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have 80 meg of memory and Linux doesn't recognize it.
Then, I edit my lilo.conf and add

append="mem=80MB"

# lilo

restart my computer, and it still doesn't work. Did I miss something?
0
Comment
Question by:kobo100198
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638198
Did your BIOS recognize it?
Probably you need to setup your CMOS first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobo100198
ID: 1638199
have figured it out. I should use 80M instead of 80MB
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 40 total points
ID: 1638200
/etc/lilo.conf
add

append="mem=80M"


-Jeff
0