Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to compare TimeValues ???

Posted on 1998-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I try to compare 2 differtent TimeValues via "<" ">" like

Select * from Time where time.time1 < 'enteredTime' .
I did it from my code in Visual Basic , but get always an ODBC - called faild ! Hope someone can help me ... ThanX
0
Comment
Question by:kaber
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1090380
'ODBC call failed ' is only the first part of ther error ,what does full text says?
Also, run SQL Trace when executing this query,and see what is actualy being sent to the server (and post here).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 60 total points
ID: 1090381
Do this..


ls_SQL = "SELECT * FROM TimeTable WHERE " _
        & " TimeTable.Time1 < " _
        & "'" & format(enteredTime,"HH:MM:SS") & "'"

'or whatever format your Time1 field is..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1090382
The proposed answer will not work. In SQL Server date and time are stored in the same field.
0