Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

data type conversion

Posted on 1998-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
how to convert a string of ascii hexadecimal values into unsigned long integer in Visual Basic?
0
Comment
Question by:purushotham
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1438171
purushotham,
You should be able to get it with the combination of cLng, Chr, and ASC function.
Regards
Dalin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swilt earned 300 total points
ID: 1438172
This should give the right answers

Public Function ConvHex2Dec(ByVal sInp As String) As Long
    Dim nRet As Long
   
    If Len(sInp) > 8 Then
        MsgBox "Too long"
    Else
        nRet = Val("&H" & sInp)
        If nRet < 0 And Len(sInp) < 8 Then
            While Len(sInp) < 7
                sInp = "0" & sInp
            Wend
            nRet = Val("&H8" & sInp) And &H7FFFFFFF
        End If
    End If
   
    ConvHex2Dec = nRet
End Function
0