[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

show hidden DIRECTORIES in windows explorer

Posted on 1998-10-05
15
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can i show the hidden directories in windows Explorers.
I'm able to view hidden files, but i'va not located the option the view hidden directories yet?

Any indication?
0
Comment
Question by:elfie
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1724559
Should be the same. If you set you option to view all files, hidden files should be displayed too.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1724560
Sorry I mean hidden directories should be displayed too.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1724561
maybe i'll be a bit more specific.
there is a directory "\windows\temporary internet files"

when i do under dos a "dir /ah" i can see 4 hidden directories
(cache1 .. cache4).
When i use explorer i can't see these directories.
how come?


However in explorer i see a number of files (shortcut(?)) to internet files.

How come that explorer and a dosbox show some difference?

(But my major question is how can i view these hidden directories in this dir)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1724562
YOu cannot view those folders... This is due to the fact that they are not really folders... Yes, it may list them as folders, and it may look like they are folders, but in all reality, they are just one large file (your cache) that is split up into different sections... BUt there is no way to view the directories, because they don't actually exist in the FAT partition...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1724563
How come that i can see the files in dosbox.
if i do 'dir /ah' i see 1 file (desktop.ini) and 4 dirs.
i can cd to eg cache1, and see (end view) lots of files there

Does this mean that this 'dos' directory is a different than the one seen in explorer?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1724564
How come that i can see the files in dosbox.
if i do 'dir /ah' i see 1 file (desktop.ini) and 4 dirs.
i can cd to eg cache1, and see (end view) lots of files there

Does this mean that this 'dos' directory is a different than the one seen in explorer?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1724565
You can see the "hidden" directories. I had the same problem. The subject has an extensive discussion in question Q.10061395 entitled "Win Explorer display and file contents" under this section (General)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1724566
aburr can you repost your comment as an answer as it explains most why's, what's, ... about these hidden directories
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1724567
These directories can be made unhidden if you type in a dos box:

attrib cache1 -s -h
attrib cache2 -s -h
attrib cache3 -s -h
attrib cache4 -s -h

this seems to have no effect on Windows 95 and/or Internet Explorer.

If you are just after the contents of the cache folders, check out Matthias Wolf's excellent MS Internet Cache Explorer (MSICE)
at www.mwso.com/eng/msice1.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1724568
Sorry Bartsmit but i was looking for a solution using windows explorer.
most answers i needed in the reference aburr gave me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gameon15
ID: 1724569
Unfortunately, there is no solution in Windows Explorer.  The powers-that-be in Redmond decided when they designed IE that they would put these cache pseudo-folders beyond the reach of mere mortals who would use Explorer for its intended purpose, namely managing their disks.  As they say in New England, "Ayah, caan't get thayah from heyah". Sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1724570
Sorry gameon15, the remark from aburr (pointer to other question) explains it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1724571
Aburr

an you post an answer as your info towards  the other question
answers my question also.


Regards.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 200 total points
ID: 1724572
I had the same questions as you did. Following the suggestions suggesed I got the directories to appear. there still is no answer to some of the parts, like what is in the files that always appear in the directories. I gave up on looking for more info and just dump my cache from time to  time.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1724573
Thanks aburr
0