Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Technical Reference about fast-etherenet, CSMA\CD

Posted on 1998-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm a student of electronic engineering. I desperately need
information (or Links to one on the web...) about:
    1) Internal Structure of etherenet lan cards
    2) Information about programming drivers for the above.
    3) Using the CSMA\CD protocol and its specifications.

0
Comment
Question by:shim
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1011158
You may want to look at the following addresses
http://www.ieee.org
http://standards.ieee.org/

You should find most of what you are looking for on these sites.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1011159
0
 

Author Comment

by:shim
ID: 1011160
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:shim
ID: 1011161
Adjusted points to 225
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1011162
National Semiconductor manufacture ethernet physical layer controllers. For application notes regarding desiging LAN cards using their components and writing your own drivers, check out: -
http://www.national.com/search/search.cgi/apnotes?keywords=ethernet

Texas instruments manufacture ethernet MAC controllers, including single chip solutions which include a PCI interface and physical layer controller. Check out: -
http://www.ti.com/sc/docs/network/intranet/products/intrap.htm


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 440 total points
ID: 1011163
try going to www.3com.com or check out the online libary at www.mcp.com
0