Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win32 Date Functions

Posted on 1998-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I can use FILETIME and SYSTEMTIME structures to *get* date information in Win32 C but how do I get the number of days between 2 dates ?  I am trying to do this for a Win32 console application in straight c and API *without* MFC.
0
Comment
Question by:ssherlock
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danny_pav earned 600 total points
ID: 1415002
use FILETIME structure
this is elapsed time in 100 nanosecond intervals since Jan 1, 1601.  So subtract and convert.

int DaysDiff(const FILETIME * pft1, const FILETIME * pft2) {
LARGE_INTEGER li1;
LARGE_INTEGER li2;
LARGE_INTEGER lidiff;
memcpy(&li1, pft1, sizeof(li1));
memcpy(&li2, pft2, sizeof(li2));
lidiff.QuadPart = li2.QuadPart - li1.QuadPart;
if (lidiff.QuadPart < 0)
lidiff.QuadPart *= -1;

return (lidiff.QuadPart / (10000000 * 3600 * 24));
}


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1415003
A WIN32 console has access to the entire win32 API.  It can even create windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssherlock
ID: 1415004
Can you give a small example please as I am getting myself tied in knots :)  I *think* it's a case of not being able to see the wood from the tree but .....


0
 

Author Comment

by:ssherlock
ID: 1415005
danny_pav, Am I also right in thinking that you can call the above with num_days = DaysDiff(filetime1,filetime2); ??


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1415006
exactly
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssherlock
ID: 1415007
danny_pav,  I am using this on VC++ 5.0 and get the following compilation errors with some crazy figures:
warning C4307: '*' : integral constant overflow
warning C4244: 'return' : conversion from '__int64 ' to 'int ', possible loss of data

Any ideas and could you post a small example of your code with DaysDiff in it ?
Thanks, Simon Sherlock.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1415008
#include "windows.h"
#include <stdio.h>

void remove_time_part(const FILETIME * pft_in, FILETIME * pft_out) {
      SYSTEMTIME st;

      FileTimeToSystemTime(pft_in, &st);
      st.wHour = 0;
      st.wMinute = 0;
      st.wSecond = 0;
      st.wMilliseconds = 0;
      SystemTimeToFileTime(&st, pft_out);
}

int DaysDiff(const FILETIME * pft1, const FILETIME * pft2, BOOL b_ignore_time) {
      LARGE_INTEGER liperday;
  LARGE_INTEGER lidiff;
  LARGE_INTEGER li1;
  LARGE_INTEGER li2;

      liperday.QuadPart = 10000000;
      liperday.QuadPart *= 3600 * 24;

      if (b_ignore_time) {
            remove_time_part(pft1, (FILETIME *) &li1);
            remove_time_part(pft2, (FILETIME *) &li2);
      }
      else {
            memcpy(&li1, pft1, sizeof(li1));
            memcpy(&li2, pft2, sizeof(li2));
      }

  lidiff.QuadPart = li1.QuadPart - li2.QuadPart;
  if (lidiff.QuadPart < 0)
        lidiff.QuadPart *= -1;

  return (int) (lidiff.QuadPart / liperday.QuadPart);
}

void main() {
      SYSTEMTIME st;
      FILETIME ft1, ft2;
      HANDLE h;
      int ndays;

      const char * lp_file = "c:\\c\\ipx\\ipx.exe";

      GetLocalTime(&st);
      SystemTimeToFileTime(&st, &ft1);
      h = CreateFile(lp_file, GENERIC_READ, FILE_SHARE_READ | FILE_SHARE_WRITE, NULL, OPEN_EXISTING, FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL, NULL);
      if (h != INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE) {
            BOOL b = GetFileTime(h, NULL, NULL, &ft2);
            CloseHandle(h);
            ndays = DaysDiff(&ft1, &ft2, FALSE);
            printf("File: %s Days: %d\n", lp_file, ndays);
            ndays = DaysDiff(&ft1, &ft2, TRUE);
            printf("File: %s Days: %d\n", lp_file, ndays);
      }
}
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:ssherlock
ID: 1415009
Thanks a lot.  That works a treat!

Simon.
0