?
Solved

"Loading Class Information" takes forever

Posted on 1998-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
A question about the DevStudio environment:

On my system and a co-workers system it can take darn near a minute to load a new project. It hangs out while "Loading Class Information". On some other co-worker's systems loading the same project happens faster than you can blink. The machines are very similar in all regards.

Is there a known reason why this might be the case? I don't feel like reinstalling everything since I've got several add-ons that would need to be re-done too. (The guys with the fast load times have the same add-ins).

Thanks,
NC
0
Comment
Question by:nchenkin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:plaroche
ID: 1322933
I've got a P2-400 with 128ram at work and it takes about a minute to load my info too.  We're using Visual SourceSafe and it also adds to the load time.

This load this has been consistent among my co-workers, I think your minute is ok, the guy with blink time loads should buy a lottery ticket!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
psdavis earned 300 total points
ID: 1322934
Goto version 6!! The load times have dropped to near zero!

The old problem with version 5 has been fixed.  It had something to do with the system looking on the network to find the files.  You can actually recreate your project and it will work for a while.  It's the only solution with 5.

Phillip
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchenkin
ID: 1322935
OK.

My attitude on upgrading has been "if it ain't broke....", so I let other people play with initial upgrades for a while. I think I've avoided much grief over the years with this attitude.

Maybe 5.0 is broke in this regards, but I hope 6.0 doesn't brake anything else!

Thanks,
NC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1322936
I've been extremely happy with it so far and have stabilized tremendously versus the version 5 crash an hour syndrome.

Also debug and continue is well worth the upgrade price!

Phillip
0