?
Solved

NT4.0:SP3:IIS:OPTION_PACK_4: Re: Using Windows NT Stand alone servers/workstations as virtual web sites.

Posted on 1998-10-05
11
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am trying to use a directory on a network client to serve the files for a virtual web site.  I have 8 sites I need to get up.  6 are operational. 2 Are not.  One of the six is a Linux box running samba and it runs ok....with some minor case sensivity issues. The other five are 95 workstations and they work perfect... The last two are NT worstations and neither work... both build the "ftp" directory listings but neither find any files.  Al file links return a 404.  Lemme know.
0
Comment
Question by:wbellman
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1793314
it sounds like a permission problem on the files on the NT servers..

look at the permissions for the directories and for the files you want to share from the NT system consoles.. make sure that both the files and the top level directory have READ permission to everyone..  


good luck,


 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1793315
it sounds like a permission problem on the files on the NT servers..

look at the permissions for the directories and for the files you want to share from the NT system consoles.. make sure that both the files and the top level directory have READ permission to everyone..  


good luck,


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1793316
First thing we tried.  No good.  The permissions have been tried as full and read to everyone but neither worked.  Any other ideas?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1793317
within NT, there are two sets of permissions.. those that share the file via a share, and those that share via a service.. for lack of a better explanation..

anyway, the next thing I would look at is what specific FTP package you're using to share these files.. if it's the one built into NT, that's better/easier to debug..

anyway, startup your internet service  manager, and check the properties of the ftp service.. there should be five tabs.. offhand I don't recall what they all are.. but one should be "advanced" I think.. under it, ensure that you're granting all machines access to the service..

also check under one of the other tabs for the directories that are available via ftp.. if you haven't defined them and setup their permissions, you'll get the 404 error..

let me know..



0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1793318
First thing we tried.  No good.  The permissions have been tried as full and read to everyone but neither worked.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1793319
the only other thing I can think of (at this time) is that your client / browser might be seeing the file list incorrectly because it might be trying to read the files as if they were coming from a UNIX system instead of an NT system..  that happened to my system once, and I got around it by forcing my FTP software to NT / Windows / DOS format.. and through the browser by coding the url with a user id and password embedded into it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1793320
That's an interesting thought, however I am using Microsoft software at every layer.  It's an IIS Web Server running on a Microsoft Network Domain servered by an NT 4.0 machine.  I don't see how it would be pick up a share from an NT machine as a UNIX file system.  I mean if finds the files just fine.  Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arthurmnev
ID: 1793321
Make sure that files on the other machines are readable by IIS_USER account, you dont need to make them available to everyone, only for the user IIS runs as.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1793322
They are readable by everyone, but for sake of argument I will go ahead and change permissions as you suggest... Hey, it's something I haven't tried yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1793323
If it's readable to Eveyone then it's readable to IIS_USER...  But either way it still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1793324
The IIS_USER has by default no rights outside it's own box, I think that is your problem. If you are not very concerned about security, add it to the Domain Administrator group. Otherwise, You'll have to make a new Domain group with sufficient rights and add it to that group.
0