Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Hotmail account form Outlook 98

Posted on 1998-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How would I configure Outlook 98 (which is currently accessing a LAN-based MS Exchange server) to access (send/receive) my Hotmail messages?
0
Comment
Question by:cdibernardo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vulkanr
ID: 1621778
last time i checked, POP3 mail in hotmail is invovled in a fee.
(i think about 18$ a year).
so, if you want your hotmail in outlook, you have to pay...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1621779
Hotmail does not have this option...  It is a web based email system...  It does not use a POP3 nor MAPI setup...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vulkanr
ID: 1621780
masseyM is wrong. as i was saying, hotmail HAS POP,
but its not free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isepic
ID: 1621781
******** YOU CAN ACCESS HOTMAIL VIA A POP CLIENT! ********

Wanna know how?  Make sure I get the points darn it!

Okay, I'll be nice.. :)

Try browsing at
http://www.cwebmail.com and click on the link to get the program to allow you to fetch it without waiting for or seeing the ads!
(psssst!  Don't tell Microsoft tho!)
0