?
Solved

Num Lock key upon startup

Posted on 1998-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an NT Workstation when it boots up it always has the Num Lock key by default.  We had a computer store take the machine to work on it and when it came back the Num Lock key does not stay on by default.  How do I change it so that I don't have to press the Num Lock key every time I start the computer!
0
Comment
Question by:fancy
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1793326
You should find this option in your BIOS.
Check it out and if you can't find it let me know.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1793327
G0LIATH, BIOS didn't help, 'cause NT has its own opinion how
to set NumLock.

Following works (sometimes):

  login as user
  switch on NumLock
  logoff (not shutdown!)

If you use server-based profiles (ntuser.dat), make shure that
you have a connection to your DCs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1793328
Fancy, I might be able to help. reject the answer if it's not helping
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1793329
Hi,
the following registry-entry sets the numlock on at every startup:

find
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Keyboard
and change the InitialKeyboardIndicators value from 0 to 2


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1793330
cbo, sound that this is the same as my suggestion ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1793331
Of course, you have to change in the HKEY_USERS/.DEFAULT also if you want it to change it also at logon !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fancy
ID: 1793332
This workstation is connected to a NT Server that runs a login.bat
The num lock will be on while the computer boots up but as soon as
the user logs in it goes away!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen earned 150 total points
ID: 1793333
OK, if you are not working with mandatory profiles, changing the registry for the user should do the trick.  Of course this would have to be done for every user. If you really need for everyone just make a batch file in the login script setting the above registry in the current user.  To make sure that also new user get the numlock on, change it also in the default user.

If you are using mandatory profiles, just edit the profile !
0