Solved

NT logon scripts for Macintosh client

Posted on 1998-10-05
27
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Windows NT domain, where Windows 95 clients run logons scripts to automatically perform NET USE commands to assign drive letters for resources on different NT servers.  I would like to do the same with Macintosh clients by having logon scripts automatically mount volumes on the desktop?  Is this possible - maybe with Applescript?
0
Comment
Question by:ddutt
  • 11
  • 9
  • 5
  • +2
27 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ddutt
ID: 1536516
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536517
It is possible as long as you are trying to log onto the NT domain and have the proper software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddutt
ID: 1536518
What would the proper software be?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1536519
hi......
See the following for loging on with a mac..........
http://www.umanitoba.ca/campus/acn/docs/maclogon.htm
Check the box that says something like.....
"Checked items will be opened at startup"
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddutt
ID: 1536520
Thanks for your response.  I checked out the maclogon.htm and this is what we have now, however, I'm trying to centrally administer these settings.  

My thought was that I could have these settings located centrally on one of my NT servers and make changes as to which volumes get automatically mounted as necessary.  For example, if we're switching over to a new server for e-mail, I could make the change in one place on a server, instead of on every Macintosh desktop.  With Windows 95, I run a "DOS based" batch file centrally from my NT server for this.  I'm looking to do something similar with the Mac, maybe with an Applescript that loads from my NT server at logon, if it comes to that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536521
have you tried to store the script and the server and setup an alias from each of the Macs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536522
sorry, that should be                "the script on the server"
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1536523
I think there are several ways to do this. First use an alias to your Windows NT Volume or you can set this volume to be mounted every time your MAC is rebooted. (This 2 ways I use) Or record a Script where you mount this volume (Can be done with Apple Script recorder). Then you can use this script everytime you need it. If you set a NT volume to be mounted everytime your MAC boot you have to set on your NT-Server that users are allowed to store there password. (Can be done with your Server-Manager)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddutt
ID: 1536524
rbr,

Your answer sounds very good.  I just have a few questions.  For the centralized administration to work, I'm thinking that I would mount a volume (from my NT server) on bootup and run an Applescript from that volume to mount other volumes.  Therefore. I could maintain a centralized set of Applescripts for automatically mounting volumes on my NT server.  If so, is there a way to have more than one user run the "server-based" Applescript at one time.

David
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536525
Do the Macs mount the NT server on boot up?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1536526
Why do you want to run a Applescript to mount the other volumes. You can mount them at bootup too. If you want to use an Applescript there should be no prob that more than one user will use them at one time if they are stored at the NT volume.

To packratt_jk: What to you want to know? My MACs mount NT-Server volumes automatically after booting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddutt
ID: 1536527
rbr,

I'm hoping to keep all Applescripts (for mounting volumes at bootup) on the server, so that I can make global changes at any time - it seemed that your answer was verifying that I could do this.  And I'm trying to figure out how to mount volumes based on NT user id and NT user group.  For example, how to mount a "departmental" volume to a specific group of users, only - that's why I was thinking about multiple scripts?

David
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536528
Will you have different levels of users on each computer, or is each computer used by only one person?


To rbr:  I didn't know if the macs would automatically mount the server after booting - apparently they do
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536529
Will you have different levels of users on each computer, or is each computer used by only one person?


To rbr:  I didn't know if the macs would automatically mount the server after booting - apparently they do
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1536530
To packraft_jk: Yes there exists an option in the chooser (I hope this is named so in Englisch because I have a German version) to mount network volumes at startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddutt
ID: 1536531
rbr,

Once again, thanks for your replies.  I have one more question:  I tried to record the Applescript to a mount a volume, but it would not record settings, while I was within the Chooser program.  Can this be done?  Any thoughts on this?

packratt_jk,

Yes, I have about 60 macs and many of the users are freelancers, who are different from week to week.  Each freelancer may work as part of a different department and therefore, I was hoping to automate which volumes get mounted by which department and which volumes get mounted by each user (for HOME/PERSONAL volumes).  I'm hoping that I can find something in Applescript to key of the username.

David
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1536532
What OS version to you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddutt
ID: 1536533
rbr,

We have a mix of 8.x and 7.x.  I was attempting the Applescript recording on an OS 7.x mac.

David
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1536534
can you try to use it with 8.1. I use a similar applescript which open a ARA connection and it work. But I don't use the chooser. It could be possible that you can't use the chooser with  Applescript. I'll try it, but I don't have access to a Mac till tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536535
You can make an applescript to do what you want but you can record it--

You must actually write the script yourself because the chooser doesn't script properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddutt
ID: 1536536
packratt_jk,

I looked into this and it looks like I would need some scripting additions.  Do you know if I could do this without scripting additions?

David
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536537
You don't need any scripting additions, you just need to actually type the script yourself as opposed to "recording" the script
I did it once but not on an NT network and not with OS 8
The only advice I can give to you is to look at the code of recorded scripts and learn applescript
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536538
You don't need any scripting additions, you just need to actually type the script yourself as opposed to "recording" the script
I did it once but not on an NT network and not with OS 8
The only advice I can give to you is to look at the code of recorded scripts and learn applescript

Why did you accept rbr's answer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536539
You don't need any scripting additions, you just need to actually type the script yourself as opposed to "recording" the script
I did it once but not on an NT network and not with OS 8
The only advice I can give to you is to look at the code of recorded scripts and learn applescript

Why did you accept rbr's answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddutt
ID: 1536540
I accepted the answer, because it looks like the problem was reduced down to programming in Applescript and my questions would be more of how to do the Applescript programming, which I felt was getting away from the original question.  

I am looking to have an AppleScript program which will reside on my NT server (possibly from the NETLOGON$ share, which I would mount as a volume) and which would, during logon, automatically load a "Home" volume for a user's personal settings, a "Departmental" volume for sharing of files between users within a department and a "public" volume for all users within my company to share.  So, I still have questions like, "Can I capture username information to mount a volume that has their name in it?"  "Will I be able to have more than one user run the same Applescript program at one time?", etc. So now I am looking for those answers.

David
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1536541
Sadly, I have no access to a mac and therefore I cannot "play" and get an answer for you :-(      
Sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joejw
ID: 2379266
I have successfully used a program called "DAVE" which allow a PowerMAC to logon to a domain controlled by an NT server, send domain text broadcasts, mount a network drive on a server (this is like creating a network drive on a windows OS), and share a MAC folder so that other Windows OS systems can view, read and write to them.  We purchased our copy  of "DAVE".  The MAC I ran this program on is running TCP/IP network protocol.
0