Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intercepting Minimize All

Posted on 1998-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Does anyone know how to catch a Minimize All (right clicking on start bar or otherwise) ?
0
Comment
Question by:penix
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1322954
Just a thought: If you need to know when all windows are minimized, you can use EnumWindows, and then use IsIconic to see if a windows is minimized. You can invoke it after your window is beign minimized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:penix
ID: 1322955
Thanks for the suggestion. My problem here is that I have a modeless dialog box, which should never be minimized. So what I need to do is intercept the Minimize All somehow to prevent the window from being minimized in the first place. The fact that this is a modeless dialog is adding some complications.

So, does anyone know to intercept this call? Is there a WM for it? thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1322956
Just remove the style WS_MINIMIZED and your window cannot be minimized anymore
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:penix
ID: 1322957
Removing the WS_MINIMIZE style only removes the minimize box; doing a "Minimize All" from the start bar still causes the window to be minimized.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bridge
ID: 1322958
Handle the WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGING message
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 200 total points
ID: 1322959
Windows post WM_GETMINMAXINFO message whenever the size of window changes. So you can handle this to decide what you want to do with it!
0