Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sorting the programs in the start menu

Posted on 1998-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I install a new program under win98 the folder is not listed alpabetically with the rest of the program folders but it's at the end of the list after DOS prompt and then it is listed alpabetically. So I basically have to sorted lists of programs, the original list of program folders then DOS PROMPT and EXPLORER then another list of programs that I installed.
How can I get them all into one list and listed alpabetically?
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:dtucker
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1645921
In 98, you can drag items from one location on the Start menu to another. Just click on the Folder you want to move and then don't let go of the button, move it to the location that you want it and then let go of the button.

As to getting them all in alphabetical order, not sure on how that can easily be done.


Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 200 total points
ID: 1645922
Open up Regedit, under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\&Programs you will see a key named 'menu' with no plus sign next to it.  Delete it and your start menu will be in alphabetical order.
0