[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Perl and NT: IIS

Posted on 1998-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Has anyone had luck setting up Perl to work on NT with IIS?

I recently moved to Internet Information Server 4 on an NT Server 4.0 machine.  I'm trying to set up Perl so it'll work the same way it did on my old server, Netscape Enterprise.  I know it's possible for Perl to work right on NT, because Enterprise Server, which simply ran perl.exe when someone requested a .pl, never had any problems and never rejected scripts that contained certain syntax.  

I downloaded Perl for NT from ActiveState and set it up.  It uses a .dll instead of a .exe, which is fine except some scripts just don't work (for example, ones that use the "|| die" command).  Very simple scripts are fine, but more complex ones almost never work--the server just returns an error message to the browser.  I've tried directing the server to the same perl.exe I used with Enterprise, but in this case the browser just waits ("Host foo.bar.com contacted. Waiting for reply...") and eventually timeout.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:oucher
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 300 total points
ID: 1828931
You can use exe, but there are some config you need to do, including setting registry. Look at the perl FAQ: http://www.ActiveState.com/support/faqs/win32/perlwin32faq6.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1828932
It's better to use the dll, I did not get perl scripts to work that open & write to a file using exe. I did not find any other way then to install the dll.

The install of perl ISAPI does not set the registry right. You have to add "%s %s" after the path to the dll (it is somewhere in the scriptmap of the server).


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1828933
open & write to file can be done using both exe and dll
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1828934
faster,

I know that that should be possible, but somehow IIS4 and Perl don't like each other very much. Anyway I had some trouble in getting that running using the exe, and I solved by using the dll.

I had a lot of trouble getting my perl scripts running again after upgrading from IIS3 to IIS4. Of course theoretically everything works fine, in practice there are however some problems.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1828935
Maybe your version has some problem, it is OK in my company
0