Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading to windows 98

Posted on 1998-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an Acer Aspire with windows 95 on it.  I am trying to install windows 98.  It starts by stating that I have Windows 95 do I wand to upgrade, and I tell it yes.  Then it goes to analyse my system and it stops when it says it is going to start the windows wizard.  It will not go any farther.  I have shut off my screen savers and removed my anti-virus program.  What should I do to get it to install?
0
Comment
Question by:lubed
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1645923
Run setup from DOS instead of within Windows. This should get around any possible conflicts. It will still upgrade it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lubed
ID: 1645924
I tried running set up from DOS and it did the same thing.  The only way I know how to get to DOS is through Windows there is an icon that says MS-DOS.  Is there another way? Is there any other suggestion for solving this problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1645925
You need to be in real mode dos. There are several ways. The easiest way is;

Click Start, Shut Down, Select Restart the computer in MSDOS mode. Click OK. The machine should now be in DOS mode. change directories to where the cdrom is. I.E. if the cdrom drive letter is E: type in

e:

and hit enter.

Then type in
SETUP

and hit enter.

You can find out the drive letter of the cdrom by looking at it in windows explorer.

If you cannot access the cdrom in dos mode, the drivers may be missing. You could then try copying the win98 source files to the C: first from within windows, shutdown into dos and run setup from the directory you copied the files to. To change directory in dos type in
cd dirname
to view current directory type in
DIR
to go back a directory type in
cd..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lubed
ID: 1645926
I tried your suggestion and the error that came up said that I had a full version of Windows 98 and I needed an upgrade version.  Is there any way to get around this problem short of taking everything off my hard drive and starting without Windows 95 on it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1645927
Try starting windows in Safe mode. I can't think of much else at the moment. Try opening the question to other experts. When you reply to this comment, if it didn't solve it, you should be able to select reject durcaj01's proposed answer instead of choicing add a comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lubed
ID: 1645928
did not solve the problem
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1645929
Disable in BIOS 'Boot Sector Protect' or any kind of virus protection feature.

Bring up the Task List in Windows (Ctl-Alt-Del) and 'End Task' all but Explorer before starting Win98 Setup.Verify they've all 'End'-ed (may take a few seconds for some).

Do you have a nearly-full hard drive?

Is there any hard drive activity after it stops responding?

If you're game,pull any optional cards from the system (sound,modem,etc - or disable them in BIOS if they're integrated into the mainboard) before doing the Win98 upgrade.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 100 total points
ID: 1645930
The error you had before about the full version instead of the upgrade version will be avoided if you rename the WIN.COM file in the Windows directory. The installation will select WINDOWS.000 as the default installatio directory but if you change it to WINDOWS it should solve your problem.

My advice is to install Win98 from a formmated HDD as performance will be better.
After all, when installing Win95, it was advised not to upgrade from Win3.x. Performance would be better if Win95 was installed from a clean HDD.


0