Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rewind a file

Posted on 1998-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to rewind a file to the beginning.  Is there a command equivalent to the rewind command in C for VB.  If not, without closing the file and opening it again, how would one do this?
0
Comment
Question by:LJ083198
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:steve06
ID: 1438247
LJ,

What you could do is to open the file with the mode "Binary" (Open FileName.txt for Binary ), and then use the command Get to restart from the beginning of the file.

BTW, I don't see what's wrong with closing a file and reopening it right away ...

Steve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJ083198
ID: 1438248
Because I have to bounce each record in the file off of this other file and there are 2,000 records.  It seems to take longer when i close and reopen for each record.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 80 total points
ID: 1438249
If the records are fixed length and you know the record number you can use the SEEK command to reposition the pointer in the file without having to close & reopen. Will be *MUCH* faster esp if disk file can be cached.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1438250
BTW: SEEK to 0 will rewind the file if you need to do a sequential search.
0