Solved

Changing colors

Posted on 1998-10-05
6
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a certain image button which is red mixed with textured lines. Is it possible to change it's color for example to #9966FF. Either with photoshop or paint shop pro?
0
Comment
Question by:AnitaP
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1112632
You can do it in PhotoShop.

Have a look at the following techniques, each one works slightly differently.  Experiment a bit and see what one works best for your graphic.

IMAGE>ADJUST>CURVES
IMAGE>ADJUST>LEVELS
IMAGE>ADJUST>HUE/SATURATION
IMAGE>ADJUST>COLOR BALANCE

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1112633
MorFF : I do not think that you understood me very well. I have a exact RGB value and I need to change my image to THAT exact color. (RGB : #9966FF). Playing with those options won't give me that exact color.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1112634
Use the "eyedropper" to choose the color that you want to change in the picture.  Choose Colors/Edit Pallet... YOu will be able to find the color you click there... Change it to what you want... (PS This is in PSP and works with 256 or less colors.)
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1112635
MasseyM : psp does not have an option for me to insert the colors value in hexa. not in Colors/edit palette. I need to enter the exact hexa rgb color.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
najjie earned 10 total points
ID: 1112636
Well, i tried to do what you wanted and here's what i came up with. Give it a shot...:-)
I went to this page:
http://webdesign.miningco.com/msubcolortools.htm and chose:
The OFFICIAL 216 CROSS-PLATFORM BROWSER-SAFE COLOURS
On this page I found the color #9966FF. (I'm on a PC so I just did Ctrl F and typed the # in to find it on the page). With that color it showed the equivalent RGB values. I copied those, went back to photoshop, and changed the mode of my image (red button) to greyscale. Then I changed it to Duotone. In the Duotone pop-up window, i selected Monotone. Clicking on the colored box in that window brought up the color picker, where i typed in the RGB values i got from the chart earlier. I hit OK, and the image was converted to that color. Hope this works for you! :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:najjie
ID: 1112637
I forgot to mention...
Once you've done this, you'll need to save the Mode as RGB again (or indexed?) before you try to save it as your jpg gif or png file. I went ahead and tested mine in an html file, and when i opened it up in Netscape it worked great. :-)
0