Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fixed Field Length

Posted on 1998-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need to export data from Access into a text file in a cobol format.  This means that the field lengths need to be fixed for the record.  Field 1 must start in postition 1, field 2 in position 19, regardless of the amount of data in the field.  I've seen the text export wizard in Access, but that wont work, as every record takes three lines.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JasonBurt
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vspeter
ID: 1438273
You've got the write script for this.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonBurt
ID: 1438274
I'm sorry, I don't understand your comment.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kfrick earned 400 total points
ID: 1438275
This code will format text to a fixed length:

Function PadText$(szData as string, intLength as integer)
  PadText$ = Left$(szData + Space$(intLength), intLength)
End Function

Do you know how to read from your database in code? Read each field you wish to export, then pass each one through this function to format it to the proper length, then write it to a text file.

like :
    szInputString=tblData![Field Name]
    szOutputString = PadText$(szInputString, 17)
    Print #1, szOutputString;

I can supply more code if you need more help....

Good luck!
-kf


0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashwin197816
ID: 20213556
i read the above solutions but can you please provide code for it?
0