Solved

custom colors

Posted on 1998-10-05
5
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi

I designed some nice custom colors and they appeared in the palette at the bottom of PAINT. However, some of them can not be useed, they just be changed or become white!

I did that in Windows95 and I set the computer to 256 colors.
0
Comment
Question by:learn
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 1112638
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1112639
If the custom color is not one of the standard 256 colors it will not appear as designed.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 30 total points
ID: 1112640
look at it this way...

The number relationships are not true, but they will work for this explanation:
Red is color 1
Green is 100
Blue is 256
Yellow is 80
Your color is 8056
so, if you are using 256 colors, you can only go from 1 to 256... obviously that will eliminate your color...
Now, windows determines what the 256 colors will be, so we cannot choose... Just reset resolution to a higher color setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 1112641
Hi thanks a lot and sorry for the delay.

Do you said if I design the color by choose the three numbers (1-255) I can get what i designed? i remember i did in this way....I will test it again tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 1112642
To aburr:

Thank you for your comment.

What is 256 standard color?
256*256*256=16M
16*16*16>>256
8*8*8=512
4*4*4=64
see, no 256.....
0