Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE-3.02

Posted on 1998-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
how do you get the mail to work in ie 3.02? when you select mail it does not open. the news works fine. the mail stays blued out where you can't add a server.
0
Comment
Question by:skip111347
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1011171
you gotta goto the control panel>internet and select your prefered mail program
please tell me if u need anymore help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1011172
The best thing to do is to go get navigator and dump ie - it sucks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 100 total points
ID: 1011173
upgrade to Microsoft IE 4.01
http://www.microsoft.com/ie

will make your life easier

-Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip111347
ID: 1011174
to juggernaut: this is exactly where it is blued out.
0