Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help me find 204.286.3.120

Posted on 1998-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have somebody's I.P. address, it's 204.286.3.120
How can I find out who this is?  They send me junk mail and their server (ptd.net) tells me that he can't give me any information.  If you guys are the experts as you claim, hook me up with some ideas to find this person.
0
Comment
Question by:thissucks
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:thissucks
ID: 1855486
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 400 total points
ID: 1855487
I think this is a fake IP since ping and tracroute brings invalid host name. From where did you get this IP. If it is from an email header there exists severals way to put in a fake address.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1855488
286?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1855489
Oh I didn't see that this isn't a valid IP-number. Sorry!
0