Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel Mother board?

Posted on 1998-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi I have the same question as Lindsay on Sept 25th, 1997!  I have a mother board that has 82430I ver. b with SB82437FX and SB 82371Fb IC's on it.  I need the list for jumper settings also.  Any help you could offer would be appreciated! Email me please at bassman_27@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:bassman_27
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bassman_27
ID: 1126334
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1126335
All of the information you've give only point to you have an 430FX motherboard, you will have to look for numbers/names that's silkscreened on the board to indentify the board.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1126336
Since your Not sure Exactly what board it is Write down your Bios # right after your system boots. Check the number with the Bios List at the following page. (Intructions for finding Bios # is at this link as well)

http://www.ping.be/bios/ 

Then go to Intel's Page at the following link. They have a listing of Boards, Specifications and Images of the boards as well. You should find the Proper Jumper settings within here -

http://www.x86.org/intel.doc/IntelMotherBoards.html 

Hope this Helps,
Craig

0