Solved

more memory

Posted on 1998-10-05
5
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have been told that I could use some more memory
I currently have 32 megs of sdram the markings on the chip all say
LGJ
GM72216821BT10K
9739 KOREA
there is 8 chips on each side does this mean 2*8 32 MBram
what speed is the memory?
my question is what do I need to know to get the right upgrade? I would like 64 megs I have one empty 168 pin slot and 4 72 pin empty.
is 72 edo ram better or equal to 168 sdram what the performance diffrtences, and when I to get more memory what else do I need to do to put it in?
0
Comment
Question by:ronbarger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
From your description it sounds like you have two 16MB (2-64) SDRAMs (Synchronous DRAM).To get a total of 64MB,just buy one 32MB (4-64) SDRAM for that remaining 168 pin slot.

SDRAM speed is given in Megahertz,either 66 or 100,usually indicated by a '-6' or '-66' for 66, '-10' for 100.Some motherboards require the faster 100s,but that's probably the only speed you'll find - the 66s have pretty much disappeared.Just make sure it's SDRAM,not EDO or FPM;but once again SDRAM is pretty much all that's being sold nowadays.

The older 72 pin SIMMS are not as fast as SDRAMs,and shouldn't be mixed with them.

As for installation,simply insert it and you're done.Can be a little trickey,depending on the slot's manufacture.Close the extractor pins as much as you can with the SDRAM inserted in the plastic guides (observing the keyways),and push STRAIGHT down - not at all to the side.Would help if the motherboard was out of the case and lieing flat on a hard surface,but if not at least use common sense as to the amount of downward pressure you exert.You may want to brace it from underneath with something like sideways popsicle sticks,being careful not to bend any component pins.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
Comment Utility
the best thing would be for you to bo out and buy another 32 meg sdram chip and put that in. bring your current one in aas well to make sure that they match.

edo ram is not as fast as sdram, and having both edo and sdram on your computer can cause many configuration problems. the simplest solution and fastest is just to buy another 32 mb sdram chip and pput that in.

after you put it in, you don't have to do anything at all. the bios will autodetect the extra ram and test it. if you have made any changes to your virtual memory settings or the like you might want to adjust it to take into account the extra memory, but this is not necessary if you never twiddled with your memory setting sbefore.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronbarger
Comment Utility
I have only one 32mb sdram (there is 8 chips on each side of this one chip)not two 16mb sdram.
Do I still only have to get one 32mb sdram?
if so in theory I could just walk into wal-mart and get the 32 meg 168 pin pny brand memory upgrade and come home and open the computer up, plug in the new memory close up the computer boot it up and I would up and rolling with 64 mb ram?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Sorry - I forgot the '8 chips on each side' part.

Yes - it should be as simple as that.Nothing changes.Just add another 32MB Sdram.There's always the chance of an incompatability with your new Sdram,but it's not likely.You'll probably NEVER find an exact duplicate of your existing Sdram.
Just make sure it's 'SDRAM',100MHZ,'4-64' (=32MB,no parity).If all that's available is '4-72' (=32MB,with parity,9 chips per side) that will work also.Costs a couple dollars more,and you don't need nor will use the parity feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronbarger
Comment Utility
Thank you, until next time   RB
0