Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free LCD component

Posted on 1998-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, can anyone tell me where to get a Free LCD scrolling component please?
0
Comment
Question by:jconde2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341925
Hey ;->

What's a LCD scrolling component??? What's its purpose??

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1341926
Do you mean something like the thing Modplug uses?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1341927
Hi,

Liquid Cristal Display... I guess you mean these old (still big market though) of banners filled with leds and the text scrolls line by line, thanks to different lightning of the leds... only these led-boxes aren't quit LCD...

If you mean this, I've seen one once... only the problem is where?...

I'll let you know if I found it back.

Zif.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1341928
Hi,
Just wrote something like this for a LCD fonteditor at work.
If you specify exactly what you want, I might adapt my component
to your needs. No promises.

/// John
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 120 total points
ID: 1341929
hi jconde2,

 here are some :

  http://ftp/d30free/ledscr1.zip
  http://ftp/d30free/nccled.zip

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1341930
Zif, LED is "Light Emitting Diode". LCD is "Liquid Crystal Display".
Didn't you know that? ;-)
If the fore- and back-colors can be set, there should be no problem however.

/// John
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1341931
hi john, sure I knew it :-)... but I know only scrolling LED-boxes (mostly seen) and no scrolling LCD displays... (what so special on a LCD scroller? Especially programmed on a screen?) Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1341932
Hi again,
1. Color. Most non-TFT displays use dark gray-black segments on gray-graygreen background (not including filters or backlighting) while most LED's emit red, green, yellow, infrared, blue or orange light.
2. Segment response times. LED's usually switch on/off in about 10ns while LCD segments switch on/off in about 10ms-1000ms depending on temperature.
;-)

A LCD-scroller will have blurring (see Kjofol vqf-player, for instance).
Blurring costs CPU-time, and CPU-time is something to be stingy about on multitasking systems. So...

/// John
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1341933
aha
0
 

Author Comment

by:jconde2
ID: 1341934
Thanks zif, just what I was looking for!

erajoj:

Thanks anyway, but I found what I was looking for.....:)
0