Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PlayStation for Mac

Posted on 1998-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Is there a playstation emulator for Mac?
0
Comment
Question by:redrighthand
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:redrighthand
ID: 1108442
If a PlayStation emulator does exist for the Mac, what are the system requirements and where can one find it?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 150 total points
ID: 1108443
Sorry, but nope, there's no PSX emulator for Mac yet.  Even the emulator for PC doesn't run games yet, all it does is show the title and maybe let you go to option menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:heathenchild
ID: 1108444
I know of only one Playstation emulator for Mac, but it is still in the early stages of development.  It's called PSMac and you can find info on the net at:

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Lab/9100/psmac.html

Currently it does not work on any games I know of, but you can possibly help by downloading the beta (from the above site) and giving feedback to Corey O'Connor--the developer--at: Gwoc@aol.com
0