Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi user Calendar

Posted on 1998-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there any way I can have people's calenders in a public folder so that everyone can see them whilst still being able to receive individual reminders?  I have had a quick look at something called PubJournal but it doesn't seem to want to play.
0
Comment
Question by:doddy
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1621783
You need to share your calender(s) via Public Folders if you're on an Exchange Server system or Net Folders if you're not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doddy
ID: 1621784
I want to set up groups of users ie Marketing with 5 users.  I want all of the users to have access to this calender as if it were a workgroup diary so that they knew at a glance where everyone was.  
Problem being, outlook installs personal calendars as standard.  What I want to do is have people enter information into their own calender as usual but for this information to be added to the public folder calendar at regular intervals.
The problem with just setting up a public calendar and have the shortcut appear on their Outlook bar is that they receive no reminders and if, as I have, they upgrade to Outlook 98 and use Outlook today, they have no diary entries appear.
Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1621785
You could look into replacing the standard Calendar form with a custom form that would update both their local Calendar and post to a Public Folder using VBScript.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jdewit earned 400 total points
ID: 1621786
What you need to do is add a resource-user (i.e. "Marketing Calendar") to which everyone from that group has rights to it's calendar. You then have the choice of making everyone manually add the resource-user as a recipient to every appointment or automating this with vbscript.
This is explained in http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q166/8/99.asp
0