Solved

PASSWORD

Posted on 1998-10-06
8
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
WHAT IS THE MASTER PASSWORD FOR AWARD BIOS ?
0
Comment
Question by:ali_gaza
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ali_gaza
ID: 1126350
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1126351
Hi Ali

AWARD_SW   should work. Remember that It is case sensitive.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ali_gaza
ID: 1126352
IT IS NOT QULIFIED FOR NEW VERGIN AWARD BIOS.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jordy
ID: 1126353
let me say that a BIOS password is a joke , it can be easily over ridden by moving
a few jumpers on a system's motherboard or removing its battery. Also the AWARD password is printed in a number of motherboard manuals and I have read about it atleast once in PC World magazine.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billypc
ID: 1126355
Try j262

It is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 20 total points
ID: 1126356
With Killcmos, no need to know a default password.

Here are 3 versions of KillCmos that will blank all default setting for the bios and password.

http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/k-cmos32i.zip 
http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/k-cmos32.zip 
http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/killcmos.zip 

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Consti
ID: 1126357
Award_aw is the PAssword please give my your points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Consti
ID: 1126358
Award_sw is the PAssword please give my your points.
0