Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot find progman.exe during install.

Posted on 1998-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Not sure if this is the right forum but here goes....
I have a multimedia authoring tool called Medi8tor 3.0 which creates install disks. During the testing of the install I tried it on several different Win95 machines before buring onto a CD. It failed to fully install on only one. The message was that it 'couldn't find progman.exe'. All the files were installed ok but this last bit - when it was updating the start menu - I had the problem. I tested this by running progman from the 'run prompt' with no problem. I have installed other apps on this machine which also presumably use progman.exe. I even knocked up a small VB3.0 app myself and created a setup disk (which runs progman.exe) - again no problem. I created a tiny Medi8tor app one one floppy - same problem. Medi8tor tech support say it must be something to do with my 95 installation. I have no idea. The other Win95 machines which work ok are identical versions/setup etc. Any ideas at all? ... Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:Upland
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1724632
Upland: I'm pretty sure you know what PROGMAN.EXE was used for in former WIN3.x times. Your problem sounds like the installer program is going to use the _wrong_ PROGMAN.EXE (possibly a leftover from an old WIN3.x installation). PROGMAN should be located in your \WINDOWS folder, it should have a size of 111KB. Would you please sort that out ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Upland
ID: 1724633
Tommes
There IS only one progman.exe on the machine - it IS in the windows folder - and it IS 111kb. The app is trying to use this program - it doesn't bring its own along. It is just that it reports it cannot find it. I am quite convinced now that it is a problem with the install app that Medi8tor has created, rather than the windows setup etc.... I'll report any findings.
Thanks for the reply - sorry if my original question wasn't clear.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1724634
can't find program.exe is a generic error message.
It's not talking about your old program manager, it is your Installer, perhaps installshield trying to find ???? someting it can't find.
You need to get in touch with the manufactures of Medi8tor 3.0
and sort that out with them.
It's not a 95/98 error.
sorry

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1724635
Where was progman in that install (folder wise)? Try adding a path statement in the Autoexec.bat to point to that directory. It sounds silly, but it may work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Upland
ID: 1724636
Thanks for all the comments/proposed answers... turns out after many phone calls to indeed be a bug in the medi8tor installer... despite earlier advice that there was something strange about my 95 installation... oh well.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 400 total points
ID: 1724637
Upland,
What was wrong with this answer???

Can't find program.exe is a generic error message.
It's not talking about your old program manager, it is your Installer, perhaps installshield trying to find ???? someting it
can't find.
You need to get in touch with the manufactures of Medi8tor 3.0
and sort that out with them.
It's not a 95/98 error.
sorry

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Upland
ID: 1724638
Smeebud,
Nothing wrong with it... sorry.

0