Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Questions

Posted on 1998-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We've got a printer(printer1) set-up through a tty device(tty01).  lpstat showed the printer as not accepting data.  An 'accept tty01' was done which changed the status to accepting data, however, that should have been an 'accept printer1' instead.  All the data is now queueing up instead of printing.  It appears as though the accept changed some property of the printer (it now thinks it's a tty instead of a printer?) so it no longer prints.  Any idea what needs to be changed so it can print again?

We've got a down printer(see above :).  It has a queue of print jobs.  An lpmove (lpmove printer1 printer2) was done to a working printer.  The jobs all disappeared from the original printer1 queue, however, they never printed from the new printer - nor are they now queued up there.  None of them required any special forms, permissions or processing.  Any idea what happened?
0
Comment
Question by:alweiner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:plebras
ID: 2007226
Hie !

1 - tty01 must be disable from login. Use disable tty01 oun SCO or admintool on SOLARIS or sam on HPUX to disable login on this port.

2 - Verify the connection by typing the following "echo HELLO\f >/dev/tty01". You printer must print HELLO if not check the cable.  By default your printer must be configured in 9600b/s, 8b, 1 Stop BIT, NO PARITY.

3 - Type "lpstat -tr" . The scheduler must running if not type "/usr/lib/lpsched" (the directory may differ with the UNIX versions eg  /usr/bin). The scheduler must accept the requests for the printer if not  type "accept printer". The printer must be idle if not type "enable printer"

4 Make a test by " lp -d printer /etc/passwd". If it is a laser printer, you may have to press form feed to eject the page or send : echo \f >/dev/tty01

5 Make the printer by default if you need by " /usr/bin/lpadmin -d printer" (or /usr/lib/..)
Bye
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alweiner
ID: 2007227
lpmove?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:plebras
ID: 2007228
Hi

Is the direct printing "echo Hello\f" >/dev/tty01 ok ?

What kind of UNIX and Printer ?

are the files to print correctly formated for the printer (Postcript, raster... HPGL, PCL..)?

is printer1 identical to printer2 (eg file ascii or raster on printer1 and postcript on printer2
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 100 total points
ID: 2007229
how about deleting the printer by using the "reject" command.. It's teh inverse/reverse of the "accept" command..

then repeat the "accept" command with the proper printer queue name, remembering to use the "enable" command to actually turn on the queue..


good luck


0