Solved

Netscape 4.0x

Posted on 1998-10-06
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
When I am running Netscape as root there are no problems saving my bookmarks, but when I run as user Netscape cannot sav the bookmarks, and reports "Error saving bookmarks file".
0
Comment
Question by:koffe
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1638208
Does user netscape have a homedir? Make sure /home/netscape/.netscape has the right permissions (ie. 700, when it's owned by netscape:users).
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffe
ID: 1638209
The user has a homedir, and the permissions to .netscape is OK!. I have even tried to delete the .netscape directory. When netscape is restarted it makes a new .netscape directory, but still it cannot write to the bookmarks file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1638210
maybe your default bookmarks filename is wrong... look in .netscape/preferences.js (it is an ascii text file) and look for bookmark_file...

good luck
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:koffe
ID: 1638211
Output from cat preferences.jp| grep book
user_pref("browser.bookmark_file", "/e7koffe/.netscape/bookmarks.html");

This really seems to be OK. The problem cannot be about permisssions though netscape is able to write to my cookie-file file wich has the same read and write permissions as the bookmarks-file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1638212
Shouldn't that be ~/e7koffe/.netscape/bookmarks.html or perhaps /home/e7koffe/.netscape/bookmarks.html?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffe
ID: 1638213
Of course it should! Thanks for pointing that out, i missed that myself. The error started when i moved my homedir...

Post an answer and I will give you the points!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vx earned 50 total points
ID: 1638214
I'm glad I could help you out :)
0