Solved

Mounting NT disks on a UNIX server

Posted on 1998-10-06
12
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can I have some suggestions to the easiest method of mounting a number of pcs running NT on to a unix server running solaris 2.5.1. This is required to enable the pcs to be regularly backed up. I have attempted to use Samba, but the "smbmount" command, as far as I am aware, does not exist for this version of solaris. A freeware solution would be preferable, but not essential. I would also prefer the pc disks to behave as any other mounted disk.
0
Comment
Question by:arunm
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007230
If you're looking for a cheap solution, use smbclient to put and get files from your pc.
If you connect to a pc (which must have enabled File and Print Sharing) with smbclient, you have ftp-like functionality. So you may use  ls  to get a list of files, and then in a second step get these files.
smbclient can read from stdin, so it's easy to write scripts doing a backup.

The more expensive way is to buy and install any kind of NFS client on your pc (for example http://www.wrq.com)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arunm
ID: 2007231
Thanks, but im aware of these solutions. As part of the backup process I need to be able to check source code back into a repository on the UNIX box, via SCCS tools such as Sparcworks. So im afraid this wouldnt really help. Installing NFS clients on each of the PC's, although possible, would be less convenient and prove to be rather expensive.
 
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007232
how about smbtar
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 2007233
You could use Networker (www.legato.com), it consists of a server program running in your UNIX box and of clients which send the information to be backed up to the server, then you can retrive information in the client or the server as needed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arunm
ID: 2007234
Correct me if im wrong, but although "networker" will meet my backup needs it will not allow me to physically mount disks. So my problem with the source code repository will still exist?
   
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007235
did you check smbtar?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 2007236
I think you can divide the problem in two parts: the backup part and the centralized repository part.

The backup part must get solved with Networker or something similar.

If you need a centralized source code repository why don't you do it the other way around?: mount Solaris disks in the PC's (samba will do this for you) and then you even could use the standard backup commands.

   About the smbmount command, it is strange but it is mentioned in the manpages but I can't find it in my distribution!  I tried to compile it in my Solaris machine (the source code is there) but it complains about a minimum version of Linux! So it looks like it is not implemented in Solaris, but since it is derived from smbclient (that works in Solaris) maybe a little bit or working the code could make it compile....




0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007237
smbmount just compiles on Linux (failed on AIX, IRIX, HP-UX and Solaris with incompatible header files).
Needs more investigation in the source, probably the reason is that only Linux can re-export mounted filesystems (so far).

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arunm
ID: 2007238
Im rejecting this answer because ahoffman's answer is the best solution so far. I wasnt aware that you could tar up the pc's shared directories, without first having to mount them on the unix box. But my problem with the repository still remains. Mounting the Sun disks on the pcs is not really a viable solution. For the source code on the pcs to remain under SCCS  they would have to be left on the mounted disks, thus any compiling would have to be performed over the network. This would be too slow, and generate unnecessary network traffic.  
 

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arunm
ID: 2007239
ahoffman, are you saying if I employ a linux server. I can use it to mount the pc disks, then export these disks to be them mounted by the Sun box? If so, would this be transparent, (i.e, would the Pc disks then behave as any other mounted disk on the Sun?)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 2007240
Yes (I've done with NT servers).

And about your repository (SCCS):

  assuming SCCS (s. and p. files) are on  the Sun server, while
  your geted files are on the PC, you don't have any network
  traffic while compiling if you switch off make's SCCS get

If you like to share more skill about SCCS, I would like to
contact you, you may reach me hofach@gmx.net .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arunm
ID: 2007241
Thanks, ahoffmann I may take you up on that.

0