Solved

makeing a password

Posted on 1998-10-06
13
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
working on a program, needs a password.

what I want to do is just have the users put in their name, and their password in, and then have the program encrypt the password and write it to a file.

I'm ok with all the programming on haveing the user enter the data, and to writing it to a file, but I want to be able to have the file name that the passwords are kept in, NOT findable in the .EXE code when looked at in any kind of HEX editator, and I am after any kind of encodeing algorithm that can be used on the passwords.

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xizor
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1438361
You should store the path to the filename in the registry (encrypted)

Here is a class to encrypt

' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
' * Date             : 6/10/98
' * Time             : 15:06
' * Module Name      : class_Encryption
' * Module Filename  : Encryption.cls
' **********************************************************************
' * Comments         : Class used for encryption
' *
' *
' **********************************************************************

Option Explicit

Private LCW                As Integer  ' Length of CodeWord
Private LS2E               As Integer  ' Length of String to be Encrypted
Private LAM                As Integer  ' Length of Array Matrix
Private MP                 As Integer  ' Matrix Position
Private Matrix             As String   ' Starting Matrix
Private mov1               As String   ' First Part of Replacement String
Private mov2               As String   ' Second Part of Replacement String
Private CodeWord           As String   ' CodeWord
Private CWL                As String   ' CodeWord Letter
Private EncryptedString    As String   ' String to Return for Encrypt or String to UnEncrypt for UnEncrypt
Private EncryptedLetter    As String   ' Storage Variable for Character just Encrypted
Private strCryptMatrix(97) As String   ' Matrix Array

Public Property Let KeyString(sKeyString As String)

   CodeWord = sKeyString

End Property

Public Function Encrypt(mstext As String) As String
   Dim x           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim y           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim Z           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim C2E         As String            ' Character to Encrypt
   Dim Str2Encrypt As String            ' Text from TextBox

   Str2Encrypt = mstext
   LS2E = Len(mstext)
   LCW = Len(CodeWord)
   EncryptedLetter = ""
   EncryptedString = ""

   y = 1
   For x = 1 To LS2E
      C2E = Mid(Str2Encrypt, x, 1)
      MP = InStr(1, Matrix, C2E, 0)
      CWL = Mid(CodeWord, y, 1)
      For Z = 1 To LAM
         If Mid(strCryptMatrix(Z), MP, 1) = CWL Then
            EncryptedLetter = Left(strCryptMatrix(Z), 1)
            EncryptedString = EncryptedString + EncryptedLetter
            Exit For
         End If
      Next
      y = y + 1
      If y > LCW Then y = 1
   Next
   Encrypt = EncryptedString

End Function

Private Sub Class_Initialize()

   Dim W           As Integer  ' Loop Counter to set up Matrix
   Dim x           As Integer  ' Loop through Matrix

   Matrix = "8x3p5BeabcdfghijklmnoqrstuvwyzACDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ 1246790-.#/\!@$<>&*()[]{}' ;:,?=+~`^|%_"
   Matrix = Matrix + Chr(13)  ' Add Carriage Return to Matrix
   Matrix = Matrix + Chr(10)  ' Add Line Feed to Matrix
   Matrix = Matrix + Chr(34)  ' Add "

   ' Unique String used to make Matrix - 8x3p5Be
   ' Unique String can be any combination that has a character only ONCE.
   ' EACH Letter in the Matrix is Input ONLY once.
   W = 1
   LAM = Len(Matrix)
   strCryptMatrix(1) = Matrix

   For x = 2 To LAM ' LAM = Length of Array Matrix
      mov1 = Left(strCryptMatrix(W), 1)   ' First Character of strCryptMatrix
      mov2 = Right(strCryptMatrix(W), (LAM - 1))   ' All but First Character of strCryptMatrix
      strCryptMatrix(x) = mov2 + mov1  ' Makes up each row of the Array
      W = W + 1
   Next

End Sub


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1438362
Another solution is keeping the pwd file in a known directory :
   -> \System32
   -> Windir
.
But be careful that other applications won't delete items in those folders.

Here is a function to get the path of special folders :

Option Explicit

Private Type SHITEMID
   cb       As Long
   abID     As Byte
End Type

Private Type ITEMIDLIST
   mkid As SHITEMID
End Type

Public Enum Special_Folder
   CSIDL_DESKTOP = 0             'Windows Desktop—virtual folder at the root of the namespace.
   CSIDL_INTERNET                'Virtual folder representing the Internet.
   CSIDL_PROGRAMS                'File system directory that contains the user's program groups (which are also file system directories).
   CSIDL_CONTROLS                'Virtual folder containing icons for the Control Panel applications.
   CSIDL_PRINTERS                'Virtual folder containing installed printers.
   CSIDL_PERSONAL                'File system directory that serves as a common repository for documents.
   CSIDL_FAVORITES               'File system directory that serves as a common repository for the user's favorite items.
   CSIDL_STARTUP                 'File system directory that corresponds to the user's Startup program group. The system starts these programs whenever any user logs onto Windows NT or starts Windows 95.
   CSIDL_RECENT                  'File system directory that contains the user's most recently used documents.
   CSIDL_SENDTO                  'File system directory that contains Send To menu items.
   CSIDL_BITBUCKET               'File system directory containing file objects in the user's Recycle Bin. The location of this directory is not in the registry; it is marked with the hidden and system attributes to prevent the user from moving or deleting it.
   CSIDL_STARTMENU               'File system directory containing Start menu items.
   CSIDL_DESKTOPDIRECTORY        'File system directory used to physically store file objects on the desktop (not to be confused with the desktop folder itself).
   CSIDL_DRIVES                  'My Computer—virtual folder containing everything on the local computer: storage devices, printers, and Control Panel. The folder may also contain mapped network drives.
   CSIDL_NETWORK                 'Network Neighborhood Folder—virtual folder representing the top level of the network hierarchy.
   CSIDL_NETHOOD                 'File system directory containing objects that appear in the network neighborhood.
   CSIDL_FONTS                   'Virtual folder containing fonts.
   CSIDL_TEMPLATES               'File system directory that serves as a common repository for document templates.
   CSIDL_COMMON_STARTMENU        'File system directory that contains the programs and folders that appear on the Start menu for all users.
   CSIDL_COMMON_PROGRAMS         'File system directory that contains the directories for the common program groups that appear on the Start menu for all users.
   CSIDL_COMMON_STARTUP          'File system directory that contains the programs that appear in the Startup folder for all users.
   CSIDL_COMMON_DESKTOPDIRECTORY 'File system directory that contains files and folders that appear on the desktop for all users.
   CSIDL_APPDATA                 'File system directory that serves as a common repository for application-specific data.
   CSIDL_PRINTHOOD               'File system directory that serves as a common repository for printer links.
   CSIDL_ALTSTARTUP              'File system directory that corresponds to the user's nonlocalized Startup program group.
   CSIDL_COMMON_ALTSTARTUP       'File system directory that corresponds to the nonlocalized Startup program group for all users.
   CSIDL_COMMON_FAVORITES        'File system directory that serves as a common repository for all users' favorite items.
   CSIDL_INTERNET_CACHE          'File system directory that serves as a common repository for temporary Internet files.
   CSIDL_COOKIES                 'File system directory that serves as a common repository for Internet cookies.
   CSIDL_HISTORY                 'File system directory that serves as a common repository for Internet history items.
End Enum

Private Declare Function SHGetSpecialFolderLocation Lib "shell32.dll" (ByVal hwndOwner As Long, ByVal nFolder As Long, pidl As ITEMIDLIST) As Long
Private Declare Function SHGetPathFromIDList Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "SHGetPathFromIDListA" (ByVal pidl As Long, ByVal pszPath As String) As Long

' *** Windows and system directory
Private Declare Function GetWindowsDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetWindowsDirectoryA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetSystemDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetSystemDirectoryA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long

Function GetSpecialFolder(ByVal CSIDL As Long) As String
   ' *** Return the path to special folders

   Dim r          As Long
   Dim sPath      As String
   Dim IDL        As ITEMIDLIST
   
   Const NOERROR = 0
   Const MAX_LENGTH = 260

   ' *** Get the special folder
   r = SHGetSpecialFolderLocation(0, CSIDL, IDL)

   If r = NOERROR Then
      ' *** Get the special folder using the IDL

      sPath = Space$(MAX_LENGTH)
      r = SHGetPathFromIDList(ByVal IDL.mkid.cb, ByVal sPath)

      If r Then
         GetSpecialFolder = Left$(sPath, InStr(sPath, Chr$(0)) - 1)
      End If
   End If

End Function

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1438363
for the file name you could do a number of things.

1) Store pieces of the filename in strings, then concat the strings together when you want the file name.  You could create a function to do the concat.

2) In conjunction with #1, encrypt the filename strings, so a HEX editor will not show the pieces

But, you can't hide the file on the disk.  If someone wants it they can find the file that contains the passwords.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:schild
ID: 1438364
They are variety of encrypting ways

The one I most like is combination of two

The first method says:
“Change the changes”, let give an example:
I assume you’re your password contain 4 digits:
for the first char make bit Xor with “A” ,
for the second one character assci value decrease 123
for the third add 100 and
for the last one, again add 100, but this time save the string itself, so it will take three characters
in this way you can go away with your imagination.

Now we are at stage 2:
In my example, your 4 characters password take 6 places, that OK,  but you will not save just 6 characters
You will save 20
The first digit you will put at the third place, the second in the forth one, the third character in offset of 11 and the last three characters you will put in 15, 16 and 19
The others characters you will choose randomly with rnd() function, so any one that will try to see what chars are change, will see all of them change each time.

Well this is the idea
If you need for some more explanation please don’t hesitate for  a moment, just send a comment and I will answer you

Good Luck

Schild
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:schild
ID: 1438365
They are variety of encrypting ways

The one I most like is combination of two

The first method says:
“Change the changes”, let give an example:
I assume you’re your password contain 4 digits:
for the first char make bit Xor with “A” ,
for the second one character assci value decrease 123
for the third add 100 and
for the last one, again add 100, but this time save the string itself, so it will take three characters
in this way you can go away with your imagination.

Now we are at stage 2:
In my example, your 4 characters password take 6 places, that OK,  but you will not save just 6 characters
You will save 20
The first digit you will put at the third place, the second in the forth one, the third character in offset of 11 and the last three characters you will put in 15, 16 and 19
The others characters you will choose randomly with rnd() function, so any one that will try to see what chars are change, will see all of them change each time.

Well this is the idea
If you need for some more explanation please don’t hesitate for  a moment, just send a comment and I will answer you

Good Luck

Schild
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xizor
ID: 1438366
Waty, how do I use the encryption class you posted, I didn't understand it all that well. sorry.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 300 total points
ID: 1438367
Here is the needed sample. I have put the class again.

' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
' * Date             : 6/10/98
' * Time             : 15:06
' * Module Name      : class_Encryption
' * Module Filename  : Encryption.cls
' **********************************************************************
' * Comments         : Class used for encryption
' *
' *
' **********************************************************************

Option Explicit

Private LCW                As Integer  ' Length of CodeWord
Private LS2E               As Integer  ' Length of String to be Encrypted
Private LAM                As Integer  ' Length of Array Matrix
Private MP                 As Integer  ' Matrix Position
Private Matrix             As String   ' Starting Matrix
Private mov1               As String   ' First Part of Replacement String
Private mov2               As String   ' Second Part of Replacement String
Private CodeWord           As String   ' CodeWord
Private CWL                As String   ' CodeWord Letter
Private EncryptedString    As String   ' String to Return for Encrypt or String to UnEncrypt for UnEncrypt
Private EncryptedLetter    As String   ' Storage Variable for Character just Encrypted
Private strCryptMatrix(97) As String   ' Matrix Array

Public Property Let KeyString(sKeyString As String)

   CodeWord = sKeyString

End Property

Public Function Encrypt(mstext As String) As String
   Dim x           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim y           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim Z           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim C2E         As String            ' Character to Encrypt
   Dim Str2Encrypt As String            ' Text from TextBox

   Str2Encrypt = mstext
   LS2E = Len(mstext)
   LCW = Len(CodeWord)
   EncryptedLetter = ""
   EncryptedString = ""

   y = 1
   For x = 1 To LS2E
      C2E = Mid(Str2Encrypt, x, 1)
      MP = InStr(1, Matrix, C2E, 0)
      CWL = Mid(CodeWord, y, 1)
      For Z = 1 To LAM
         If Mid(strCryptMatrix(Z), MP, 1) = CWL Then
            EncryptedLetter = Left(strCryptMatrix(Z), 1)
            EncryptedString = EncryptedString + EncryptedLetter
            Exit For
         End If
      Next
      y = y + 1
      If y > LCW Then y = 1
   Next
   Encrypt = EncryptedString

End Function

Private Sub Class_Initialize()

   Dim W           As Integer  ' Loop Counter to set up Matrix
   Dim x           As Integer  ' Loop through Matrix

   Matrix = "8x3p5BeabcdfghijklmnoqrstuvwyzACDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ 1246790-.#/\!@$<>&*()[]{}' ;:,?=+~`^|%_"
   Matrix = Matrix + Chr(13)  ' Add Carriage Return to Matrix
   Matrix = Matrix + Chr(10)  ' Add Line Feed to Matrix
   Matrix = Matrix + Chr(34)  ' Add "

   ' Unique String used to make Matrix - 8x3p5Be
   ' Unique String can be any combination that has a character only ONCE.
   ' EACH Letter in the Matrix is Input ONLY once.
   W = 1
   LAM = Len(Matrix)
   strCryptMatrix(1) = Matrix

   For x = 2 To LAM - 1 ' LAM = Length of Array Matrix
      mov1 = Left(strCryptMatrix(W), 1)   ' First Character of strCryptMatrix
      mov2 = Right(strCryptMatrix(W), (LAM - 1))   ' All but First Character of strCryptMatrix
      strCryptMatrix(x) = mov2 + mov1  ' Makes up each row of the Array
      W = W + 1
   Next

End Sub


Do As Follow in your code. The KeyString could be a random registration.
   Dim cEnrypt    As New class_Encryption
   
   Dim sEncrypt   As String
   Dim sEncrypt   As String
   
   cEnrypt.KeyString = "Choose a good key for you"
   
   sEncrypt = cEnrypt.Encrypt("Thierry Waty")

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xizor
ID: 1438368
sorry waty, the thing is great, i just cant work out how to call the class and what objects i need on the form or whatever...does it also decrypt?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1438369
No, but I will add this function now. and post it.
Add a comment, so it will remind me to add as comment here.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1438370
Here is the class with the decrypt.

' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
' * Date             : 6/10/98
' * Time             : 15:06
' * Module Name      : class_Encryption
' * Module Filename  : Encryption.cls
' **********************************************************************
' * Comments         : Class used for encryption
' *
' * Sample
' *   Dim cEnrypt    As New class_Encryption
' *   Dim sEncrypt   As String
' *
' *   cEnrypt.KeyString = Date
' *   sEncrypt = cEnrypt.Encrypt("Thierry Waty")
' *
' *   Debug.Print sEncrypt
' *   Debug.Print cEnrypt.Decrypt(sEncrypt)
' *
' **********************************************************************

Option Explicit

Private LCW                As Integer  ' Length of sCodeWord
Private LS2E               As Integer  ' Length of String to be Encrypted
Private LAM                As Integer  ' Length of Array sMatrix
Private MP                 As Integer  ' Matrix Position
Private sMatrix            As String   ' Starting sMatrix
Private sMov1              As String   ' First Part of Replacement String
Private sMov2              As String   ' Second Part of Replacement String
Private sCodeWord          As String   ' CodeWord
Private CWL                As String   ' CodeWord Letter
Private sEncryptedString   As String   ' String to Return for Encrypt or String to UnEncrypt for UnEncrypt
Private sEncryptedLetter   As String   ' Storage Variable for Character just Encrypted
Private sCryptMatrix(97)   As String   ' Matrix Array

Public Property Let KeyString(sKeyString As String)

   sCodeWord = sKeyString

End Property

Public Function Encrypt(sToEncrypt As String) As String
   ' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
   ' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
   ' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
   ' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
   ' * Date             : 7/10/98
   ' * Time             : 16:22
   ' * Module Name      : class_Encryption
   ' * Module Filename  : Encryption.cls
   ' * Procedure Name   : Encrypt
   ' * Parameters       :
   ' *                    sToEncrypt As String
   ' **********************************************************************
   ' * Comments         : Encrypt a string using the key
   ' *
   ' *
   ' **********************************************************************

   Dim x           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim y           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim Z           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim C2E         As String            ' Character to Encrypt
   Dim Str2Encrypt As String            ' Text from TextBox

   Str2Encrypt = sToEncrypt
   LS2E = Len(sToEncrypt)
   LCW = Len(sCodeWord)
   sEncryptedLetter = ""
   sEncryptedString = ""

   y = 1
   For x = 1 To LS2E
      C2E = Mid(Str2Encrypt, x, 1)
      MP = InStr(1, sMatrix, C2E, 0)
      CWL = Mid(sCodeWord, y, 1)
      For Z = 1 To LAM
         If Mid(sCryptMatrix(Z), MP, 1) = CWL Then
            sEncryptedLetter = Left(sCryptMatrix(Z), 1)
            sEncryptedString = sEncryptedString + sEncryptedLetter
            Exit For
         End If
      Next
      y = y + 1
      If y > LCW Then y = 1
   Next
   Encrypt = sEncryptedString

End Function

Public Function Decrypt(sToDecrypt As String) As String
   ' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
   ' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
   ' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
   ' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
   ' * Date             : 7/10/98
   ' * Time             : 16:22
   ' * Module Name      : class_Encryption
   ' * Module Filename  : Encryption.cls
   ' * Procedure Name   : Decrypt
   ' * Parameters       :
   ' *                    sToDecrypt As String
   ' **********************************************************************
   ' * Comments         : Decrypt a string using the key
   ' *
   ' *
   ' **********************************************************************

   Dim x           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim y           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim Z           As Integer           ' Loop Counter
   Dim C2E         As String            ' Character to Encrypt
   Dim Str2Encrypt As String            ' Text from TextBox

   Str2Encrypt = sToDecrypt
   LS2E = Len(sToDecrypt)
   LCW = Len(sCodeWord)
   sEncryptedLetter = ""
   sEncryptedString = ""

   y = 1
   For x = 1 To LS2E
      C2E = Mid(Str2Encrypt, x, 1)
      MP = InStr(1, sMatrix, C2E, 0)
      CWL = Mid(sCodeWord, y, 1)
      For Z = 1 To LAM
         If Mid(sCryptMatrix(Z), MP, 1) = CWL Then
            sEncryptedLetter = Left(sCryptMatrix(Z), 1)
            sEncryptedString = sEncryptedString + sEncryptedLetter
            Exit For
         End If
      Next
      y = y + 1
      If y > LCW Then y = 1
   Next
   Decrypt = sEncryptedString

End Function

Private Sub Class_Initialize()
   ' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
   ' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
   ' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
   ' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
   ' * Date             : 7/10/98
   ' * Time             : 16:23
   ' * Module Name      : class_Encryption
   ' * Module Filename  : Encryption.cls
   ' * Procedure Name   : Class_Initialize
   ' * Parameters       :
   ' **********************************************************************
   ' * Comments         : Initialise the class
   ' *
   ' *
   ' **********************************************************************

   Dim W           As Integer  ' Loop Counter to set up sMatrix
   Dim x           As Integer  ' Loop through sMatrix

   sMatrix = "8x3p5BeabcdfghijklmnoqrstuvwyzACDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ 1246790-.#/\!@$<>&*()[]{}' ;:,?=+~`^|%_"
   sMatrix = sMatrix + Chr(13)  ' Add Carriage Return to sMatrix
   sMatrix = sMatrix + Chr(10)  ' Add Line Feed to sMatrix
   sMatrix = sMatrix + Chr(34)  ' Add "

   ' Unique String used to make sMatrix - 8x3p5Be
   ' Unique String can be any combination that has a character only ONCE.
   ' EACH Letter in the sMatrix is Input ONLY once.
   W = 1
   LAM = Len(sMatrix)
   sCryptMatrix(1) = sMatrix

   For x = 2 To LAM - 1 ' LAM = Length of Array sMatrix
      sMov1 = Left(sCryptMatrix(W), 1)   ' First Character of sCryptMatrix
      sMov2 = Right(sCryptMatrix(W), (LAM - 1))   ' All but First Character of sCryptMatrix
      sCryptMatrix(x) = sMov2 + sMov1  ' Makes up each row of the Array
      W = W + 1
   Next

End Sub



   Dim cEnrypt    As New class_Encryption
   Dim sEncrypt   As String

   cEnrypt.KeyString = Date
   sEncrypt = cEnrypt.Encrypt("Thierry Waty")
   
   Debug.Print sEncrypt
   Debug.Print cEnrypt.Decrypt(sEncrypt)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xizor
ID: 1438371
thanks for the decrypt waty, unfortunatly I still havnen't made the encrypt work yet, can u give instructions on how to make it work?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1438372
Did you tried the following code :

   Dim cEnrypt    As New class_Encryption
   Dim sEncrypt   As String
 
   cEnrypt.KeyString = Date
   sEncrypt = cEnrypt.Encrypt("Thierry Waty")
 
   Debug.Print sEncrypt
   Debug.Print cEnrypt.Decrypt(sEncrypt)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xizor
ID: 1438373
Thankyou Waty, you've been a great help!
0