Solved

Catch Mouse over MenuItem

Posted on 1998-10-06
14
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
is there any Way to catch the Mouse while it is moved over a TMenu Item ? I didn't see a such Event. I want to write a short Text Message to a StatusBar-Item. Something Like

FILE
  NEW

--> Create new File

while the Mouse is over the "NEW" Item

thanx ;)
0
Comment
Question by:omsec
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1341992
Hi,
Use the Application.OnHint event instead.
There are examples in the help file, and if you use the project wizard or SDI/MDI project, it will be done for you.

/// John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341993
what john means in your case is:

set the menuitems hint property to "file new"
in the formcreate event, set: Application.OnHint := ShowHint;
have a procedure called: TForm1.ShowHint(Sender: TObject) doing the following:
  StatusBar1.Panels[0].Text := Application.Hint;

bye,

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341994
Yup Black Death is RAIT :::::::-----------))))))) :-D

I only have a simple suggestion... Becauuse the form and maybe other controls have the proerpty ShowHint I suggest you better use a different name for your ShowHint() procedure... That's all guys ;->

Vik
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341995
yar vik - correctemundo!

:*)

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1341996
Viktor, better buy a new KBD!

/// John

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341997
BG

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341998
Hello guys?????

What do all those symbols mean???

BlackDeath : BG?????

John : Viktor, better buy a new KBD!??????????????

Please explain that to me.,,,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341999
Did I say something I was not suppose to say???? . o O

Vik
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342000
Big Grins

cul8r,

Black Death.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1342001
well, this workds fine, but i dunno who to get the points now :P
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342002
quite easy:

give'em 2 john 4 he was the 1st 2 answer (fcfs)

auf ein wiedersehen,

Black Death.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1342003
yeah, but BlackDeath showed me the right way i didnt get it before
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackDeath earned 20 total points
ID: 1342004
o.k., i'll do it this way:

i answer this q and then i post a q for john with value 20 rating the same  as you rate me
i.e. if you rate me D i'll rate john's answer D, too
if you rate me A i'll rate john's answer A, too etc

this way we will get the same amount of points.
i don't need mine anyway (at this time, that is).

whaddaya think of it?

go for it-

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1342005
ok, B, because a had to try out a bit by myself :)
0