Solved

splash screen

Posted on 1998-10-06
8
563 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am trying to create a splash screen in vba for when I open up my program in excel. When it opens up the form does not allow any events to happen in the background until the form is closed.Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pandrusy
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:FlyveHest
Comment Utility
You need to make the window NON modal.  When you want to show your splash form you should call it like this

<formname>.show

And nothing else.  My guess is that you have a ,1 put in there somewhere, and this makes the window modal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pandrusy
Comment Utility
Ive made the form with just .show it doesn't matter. I think it is a vba limitation. The effect that I am really trying to get is when the user clicks on the icon have the splash screen come up like when you open up word or excel, and execute the opening of excel and the program in the background, then close once the opening sequence is completed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasonellis
Comment Utility
have you tried
DoEvents
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pandrusy
Comment Utility
I have now switched to a vb exe and am using the built in splash screen. Check out this code. Everything runs perfectly but when excel comes up it is read only.

Sub Main()
Dim exclapp As Object

frmSplash.Show
Set exclapp = CreateObject("Excel.Application")

   
    frmSplash.Refresh
   
    exclapp.workbooks.Open "My workbook that I am using"
    exclapp.Run "Auto_Open"
   
   
   
   
    Unload frmSplash
    exclapp.Visible = True
   

   
End Sub
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TDragon
Comment Utility
I don't know if your Late Binding will work using the following early binding code example, but it might.  I followed your code and came up with the same response that you did (Read Only), this method worked however...

    Dim exapp As Excel.Application
    Dim exbook As Excel.workbooks
   
   
    Set exapp = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
    Set exbooks = exapp.workbooks
   
    exapp.Visible = True
    exbooks.Open "My workbook that I am using"
    exapp.Run "Auto_Open"

    ...
   
    exbooks.Close
    exapp.Quit
   
    Set exbooks = Nothing
    Set exapp = Nothing


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
Comment Utility
i tried your code and works for me, i mean Excel opens up as normal and i can read/write. i am not sure why Excel is opening as read only. here is the code that i tried.(pretty much same as yours)

Dim ExcelObj As Object
frmSplash.Show
Set ExcelObj = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
ExcelObj.workbooks.Open "C:\Manohar\Finance.xls"
frmSplash.Refresh
'ExcelObj.Run "Auto_Open"
Unload frmSplash
ExcelObj.Visible = True
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:pandrusy
Comment Utility
I figured it out myself using screen updating. Thanks for all the help though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jhunt earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Try showing the form as modal and put this inside the form_load.

sub Form_Load

me.show 'show form
doevents' make sure form is shown
DoStuff 'a subroutine where what you want done is done

unload me


end sub
0