Solved

TSQL date field (name)

Posted on 1998-10-06
12
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I retreive data from a field who fieldname is an reserved word ( Date, Time, etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:lortega
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1342013
Hi lortega,

Label1.Caption := Table1.FieldByName('Date').AsString;
or
Label1.Caption := Table1.FieldByName('Date').AsInteger;
or
.

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tha_incredible_bo
ID: 1342014
hi Iortega,

try to put the name of the field in double-quotes e.g. select "Date" from ... or if you are working with an SQL-Server: select tablename.Fieldname from ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1342015
I need something like...

Select * from myTable Where Date = '8/4/98'

where Date is the name of the field...

note on Oracle or MSSQL you should write the fieldname between brackets  []...
Select * from myTable Where [Date] = '8/4/98'

but who to do this on Delphi (TQuery)?

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1342016
tha_incredible_bo set your awnser, because is a mix of your awnser...


Select * from myTable Where HistoryDB."Date" = '8/4/98'

note:
Select * from myTable Where "Date" = '8/4/98'    // Don't work
Select * from myTable Where HistoryDB.Date = '8/4/98'   // Don't work


thank's
lortega
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1342017
tha_incredible_bo set your awnser, because is a mix of your awnser...


Select * from myTable Where HistoryDB."Date" = '8/4/98'

note:
Select * from myTable Where "Date" = '8/4/98'    // Don't work
Select * from myTable Where HistoryDB.Date = '8/4/98'   // Don't work


thank's
lortega
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1342018
Ok, now I understand what you want.

doesn't this works :

Select *
from MyTable M
where M.Date = 'Snapper'

Regards, Zif


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1342019
Changing the fieldname is not an option I suppose?

I use dates with a prefix:

Arrival_Date
Depart_Date
Trace_Date
Action_Date
Orig_Date
etc.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tha_incredible_bo earned 30 total points
ID: 1342020
hi Iortega,

I tried to write a little bit code concerning your problem and found the following result:

with this sql-statement select * from "f:\pdoxdb\test" where "date" ="" everything is allright (concering the date field). the only thing you must pay attention (for correct results) is the format of your date-field! this belongs to your database-type. e.g. some databases use an internal date format and so you have to cast your input date (10.10.98) to this internal format (sometimes) - so please be careful.

cu
Bo
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1342021
Jacco if I change the fieldname, I have to go tru all our clients... and we are not MS  :-)
but this kind of thinks help us in the future.

ZifNab your solution works if I use MS database, but I don't know why don't work here  :-(

tha_incredible_bo I realy don't know who create this database, but the fieldname is Date and the field format is character (string)... hummmmm...

thanks
luis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tha_incredible_bo
ID: 1342022
hi Iortega,

very strange field-format, isn't it ???? Try to find the one who defined the database structure and the field-formats and buy him a lollypop ... :-)))

Do you leave the format unchanged or will you change it??? If you leave the format there should be a format-procedure which should insure an everytimes equal format result before writing to the database except you will sooner or later run into troubles (inconsitency or wrong search results) !!!

CU
Bo


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1342023
We don't have permison to change fields until next version or release :-(
but I wil take care of that...

thanks
luis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tha_incredible_bo
ID: 1342024
bad luck Iortega! think about the procedure (if it is not too late)?!

keep it up
CU
Bo ;-)
0